Stellaria media

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Stellaria media (L.)Vill.
Common Name:COMMON CHICKWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Stellaria
Species Stellaria media (L.)Vill. - COMMON CHICKWEED

Citation

Citation STELLARIA MEDIA (Linnaeus) Villars, Hist. Pl. Dauphiné 3: 615. 1789.
Basionym: Alsine media Linnaeus 1753.
Type: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 388.1). Lectotypified by Turrill, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Caryophyllac. 24. 1956.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FTG  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alsine media Alsine media Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 272. 1753. TYPE: "Europe", without data (lectotype: LINN 388.1). Lectotypified by Turrill, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Caryophyllac. 24. 1956.
Alsine vulgaris Alsine vulgaris Moench, Methodus 228. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Alsine media Linnaeus 1753. 
Cerastium medium Cerastium medium (Linnaeus) Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 2: 401. 1766.BASIONYM: Alsine media Linnaeus 1753. 
Stellaria media subsp. typica Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, subsp. typica Beguinot, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital. 17: 351. 1910, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars 1789; Alsine media Linnaeus 1753. 
Stellaria media var. genuina Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. genuina Rouy, Fl. France 3: 228. 1896, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars 1789; Alsine media Linnaeus 1753. 
Stellaria media var. oligandra Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. oligandra Fenzl, in Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 1: 377. 1842, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Stellaria media (Linnaeus Villars 1789; Alsine media Linnaeus 1753. 
Stellaria media var. typica Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. typica Beck, Fl. Nieder- Oesterreich 364. 1890, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars 1789; Alsine media Linnaeus 1753. 
Stellaria oligandra Stellaria oligandra Hassler, Pl. Hassler., Addend. 6. 1917, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. oligandra Fenzl 1842, nom. inadmiss.; Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars 1789; Alsine media Linnaeus 1753. 
Stellaria media subvar. undulata Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, subvar. undulata Rouy, Fl. France 3: 228. 1896.  
Stellaria media var. brachypetala Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. brachypetala Rouy, Fl. France 3: 228. 1896.  
Stellaria media var. bymnocalyx Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. gymnocalyx Trautvetter, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 1: 33. 1871.  
Stellaria media var. glaberrima Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. glaberrima Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 364. 1890 (?).  
Stellaria media var. minor Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. minor Makino, J. Jap. Bot. 3: 2. 1926.  
Stellaria media var. pedicellata Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. pedicellata Rouy, Fl. France 3: 228. 1896.  
Stellaria media var. trichocalyx Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. trichocalyx Trautvetter, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 2: 415. 1878.  
Stellaria minor Stellaria minor (Makino) Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 56: 14. 1942.BASIONYM: Stellaria media (Linnaeus) Villars, var. minor Makino 1926. 
Stellaria xanthanthera Stellaria xanthanthera Pobedimova, Izv. Glavn. Bot. Sada SSSR 28: 583. 1929.