Allium canadense

Family:ALLIACEAE
Species:Allium canadense L.
Common Name:MEADOW GARLIC
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyALLIACEAE
Genus Allium
Species Allium canadense L. - MEADOW GARLIC

Citation

Citation ALLIUM CANADENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1195. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Herb. Kalm. 2: 100 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Reveal & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 58: 978. 2009.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns FTG  
Taylor FTG  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FTG  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allium continuum Allium continuum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 263, 1328. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Bibb Co.: Ocmulgee River Swamp below Macon, 18-24 May 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56541a
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Apr 1988 C. vanHoek 99
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 May 1984 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 May 1983 J. Popenoe 2318
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 May 1985 H. J. Nett s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 May 1985 H. J. Nett s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 Apr 2006 T. MacClendon 452
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11479
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8858
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5248
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 07 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55509
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 Apr 1965 D. B. Ward s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 26 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51699
USA Florida Marion Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9090
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Apr 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5473
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5522
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7102
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek 243
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16853
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16995
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 16919
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3611a
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 21 Apr 2015 L. G. McRay B2015-286
USA Georgia Henry Co. 03 Jul 1989 C. vanHoek 202
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 19 Apr 1975 D. Ledford 295
USA Louisiana Avoyelles Par. 17 Mar 1973 H. Guillory s.n.
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4327
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 30 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 26 Apr 1958 R. C. Bell 11585
USA South Carolina Florence Co. 18 Apr 1955 C. E. Wood 8591
USA Tennessee Davidson Co. 21 May 1969 R. Kral 34676
USA Tennessee Marshall Co. 02 Jun 1969 R. Kral 34768
USA Louisiana East Baton Rouge Par. 12 Apr 1975 M. B. Omar 88
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 Apr 1964 C. F. Caudle 4584
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: