Erigeron philadelphicus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Erigeron philadelphicus L.
Common Name:PHILADELPHIA FLEABANE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Erigeron
Species Erigeron philadelphicus L. - PHILADELPHIA FLEABANE

Citation

Citation ERIGERON PHILADELPHICUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 863. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 994.13). Lectotypified by Scott, in Bosser et al., Fl. Mascareignes 109: 106. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FTG  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tessenia philadelphica Tessenia philadelphica (Linnaeus) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 59. 1917.BASIONYM: Erigeron philadelphicus Linnaeus 1753. 
Erigeron amplexicaulis Erigeron amplexicaulis Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole. Bot., ed. 3. 401. 1829.  
Erigeron hyemalis Erigeron hyemalis Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 65. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Erigeron philadelphicus forma angustatus Erigeron philadelphicus Linnaeus, forma angustatus Victorin & J. Rousseau, Contr. Inst. Bot. Univ. Montreal 36: 61. 1940. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Bruce Co.: Flower-Pot Island, 4 Jul 1936, Victorin et al. 50901 (holotype: MON).
Erigeron philadelphicus forma purpureus Erigeron philadelphicus Linnaeus, forma purpureus (Aiton) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 70. 1928.BASIONYM: Erigeron purpureus Aiton 1789. 
Erigeron philadelphicus forma scaturicola Erigeron philadelphicus Linnaeus, forma scaturicola (Fernald) Cronquist, Brittonia 6: 251. 1947.BASIONYM: Erigeron scaturicola Fernald 1941. 
Erigeron philadelphicus var. glaber Erigeron philadelphicus Linnaeus, var. glaber J. K. Henry, Ottawa Naturalist 31: 57. 1917. TYPE: CANADA:
Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri Erigeron philadelphicus Linnaeus, var. provancheri (Victorin & J. Rousseau) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 89: 72. 1962.BASIONYM: Erigeron provancheri Victorin & J. Rousseau 1940. 
Erigeron philadelphicus var. scaturicola Erigeron philadelphicus Linnaeus, var. scaturicola (Fernald) Fernald, Rhodora 49: 189. 1947.BASIONYM: Erigeron scaturicola Fernald 1941. 
Erigeron provancheri Erigeron provancheri Victorin & J. Rousseau, Contr. Inst. Bot. Univ. Montreal 36: 58, f. 18-19. 1940. TYPE: CANADA: Quebec: Bellechasse Co.: St.-Vallier, 7 Aug 1937, Rousseau 35810 (holotype: MON).
Erigeron pulchellus var. townsendii Erigeron pulchellus Michaux, var. townsendii Peattie, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 46: 144. 1931. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Polk Co.: Glen Walden, Tryon, 6 May 1926, Peattie 2141 (holotype: ?).
Erigeron purpureus Erigeron purpureus Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 186. 1789. TYPE: CANADA:
Erigeron purpureus var. attenuatus Erigeron purpureus Aiton, var. attenuatus Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 307. 1841.  
Erigeron scaturicola Erigeron scaturicola Fernald, Rhodora 43: 654, pl. 695(1-2). 1941. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Isle of Wight Co.: W of Fort Boykin, 14 & 16 Jun 1941, Fernald & Long 13181 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Tessenia philadelphica var. acaulescens Tessenia philadelphica (Linnaeus) Lunell, var. acaulescens Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 59. 1917. TYPE: NORTH DAKOTA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53577
USA Florida Leon Co. 09 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52935
USA Florida Leon Co. 15 Mar 1957 R. Kral 4178
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: