Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris palustris Schott var. pubescens (G.Lawson)Fernald
Common Name:MARSH FERN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris palustris Schott var. pubescens (G.Lawson)Fernald - MARSH FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS PALUSTRIS Schott, var. PUBESCENS (G. Lawson) Fernald, Rhodora 31: 34. 1929.
Basionym: Lastrea thelypteris (Linnaeus) Bory, var. pubescens G. Lawson 1864.
Type: CANADA: Ontario: Addington Co.: Odessa, s.n., Lawson s.n. (holotype: ?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FTG  
St. Lucie FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dryopteris thelypteris forma haleana Dryopteris thelypteris (Linnaeus) A. Gray, forma haleana (Fernald) C. F. Reed, Castanea 16: 71. 1951.BASIONYM: Thelypteris palustris Schott, var. haleana Fernald 1929. 
Dryopteris thelypteris subsp. pubescens Dryopteris thelypteris (Linnaeus) A. Gray, subsp. pubescens (G. Lawson) Hultén, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 8(5): 180. 1962.BASIONYM: Lastrea thelypteris (Linnaeus) Bory, var. pubescens G. Lawson 1864. 
Dryopteris thelypteris var. haleana Dryopteris thelypteris (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. haleana (Fernald) M. Broun ex Weatherby, Amer. Fern J. 26: 95. 1936.BASIONYM: Thelypteris palustris Schott, var. haleana Fernald 1929. 
Dryopteris thelypteris var. pubescens Dryopteris thelypteris (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. pubescens (G. Lawson) Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 45: 97. 1931; (G. Lawson) Komarov, Izv. Bot. Sada Akad. Nauk SSSR 30: 193. 1932.BASIONYM: Lastrea thelypteris (Linnaeus) Bory, var. pubescens G. Lawson 1864. 
Filix-mas thelypteris var. pubescens Filix-mas thelypteris (Linnaeus) Farwell, var. pubescens (G. Lawson) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 258. 1931.BASIONYM: Lastrea thelypteris (Linnaeus) Bory, var. pubescens G. Lawson 1864. 
Lastrea thelypteris var. pubescens Lastrea thelypteris (Linnaeus) Bory, var. pubescens G. Lawson, Edinburgh New Philos. J., ser. 2. 19: 277. 1864. TYPE: CANADA: Ontario: Addington Co.: Odessa, s.n., Lawson s.n. (holotype: ?).
Thelypteris confluens var. pubescens Thelypteris confluens (Thunberg) C. V. Morton, var. pubescens (G. Lawson) Pringle, Techn. Bull. Roy. Bot. Gard. Hamilton 4: 42. 1969.BASIONYM: Lastrea thelypteris (Linnaeus) Bory, var. pubescens G. Lawson 1864. 
Thelypteris palustris subsp. pubescens Thelypteris palustris Schott, subsp. pubescens (G. Lawson) Holub, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 4: 45. 1969.BASIONYM: Lastrea thelypteris (Linnaeus) Bory, var. pubescens G. Lawson 1864. 
Thelypteris palustris var. haleana Thelypteris palustris Schott, var. haleana Fernald, Rhodora 31: 34, f. 5-6. 1929. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Rapides Par.: Alexandria, s.d., Hale s.n. (holotype: GH).
Dryopteris thelypteris var. kamschatica Dryopteris thelypteris (Linnaeus) A. Gray, var. kamschatica C. Christensen, in Hultén, Fl. Kamtchat. 1: 38. 1927.  
Dryopteris tremula Dryopteris tremula Christ, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 1: 234. 1910. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacán: La Huerta, vicinity of Morelia, 15 Oct 1909, Arsène 3106 (holotype; P?; isotypes: F, GH, MEXU(3 shts), MO, NY, U).