Lespedeza thunbergii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lespedeza thunbergii (DC.)Nakai
Common Name:THUNBERG'S LESPEDEZA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lespedeza
Species Lespedeza thunbergii (DC.)Nakai - THUNBERG'S LESPEDEZA

Citation

Citation LESPEDEZA THUNBERGII (de Candolle) Nakai, Lespedeza Japan 15. 1927.
Basionym: Desmodium thunbergii de Candolle 1825.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Desmodium thunbergii Desmodium thunbergii de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 337. 1825. TYPE: JAPAN:
Desmodium penduliflorum Desmodium penduliflorum Oudemans, Neerl. Pl.-Tuin 2: t. 2. 1866.  
Lespedeza bicolor var. sieboldii Lespedeza bicolor Turczaninow, var. sieboldii (Miquel) Maximowicz, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 2: 356. 1873.BASIONYM: Lespedeza sieboldii Miquel 1867. 
Lespedeza grandis Lespedeza grandis Koidzumi, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 4: 159. 1935.  
Lespedeza penduliflora Lespedeza penduliflora (Oudemans) Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 37: 79. 1923.BASIONYM: Desmodium penduliflorum Oudemans 1866. 
Lespedeza sieboldii Lespedeza sieboldii Miquel, Ann. Mus. Bot. Lugduno-Batavi 3: 47. 1867.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 12 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24396
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 20 Oct 1957 R. C. Bell 10936
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: