Pedicularis canadensis

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Pedicularis canadensis L.
Common Name:CANADIAN LOUSEWORT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Pedicularis
Species Pedicularis canadensis L. - CANADIAN LOUSEWORT

Citation

Citation PEDICULARIS CANADENSIS Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 86. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 763.17). Lectotypified by Pennell, Monogr. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 498. 1935.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pedicularis canadensis forma typica Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus, forma typica Farw., Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 68. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus 1767. 
Pedicularis canadensis var. dobbsii Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus, var. dobbsii Fernald, Rhodora 48: 59, t. 1009(2-3), 1010. 1946. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Cumberland Co.: 7 mi. E of Crossville, 13 May 1933, Weatherby & Weatherby 6254 (holotype: GH).
Pedicularis canadensis forma albescens Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus, forma albescens Steyermark, Rhodora 54: 258. 1952. TYPE: MISSOURI: Wright Co.: Along MO 5, 2.5 mi. S of Mansfield, 1 May 1949, Steyermark 67499 (holotype: F).
Pedicularis canadensis forma bicolor Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus, forma bicolor Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 69. 1928. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Oakland Co.: Near Farmington Junction, 8 May 1927, Farwell 7878 (lectotype: BLH). Lectoypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 54. 1953.
Pedicularis canadensis forma flava Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus, forma flava Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 11: 69. 1928. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Wayne, 11 May 1927, Farwell 7897 (lectotype: BLH). Lectotypified by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 54. 1953.
Pedicularis canadensis forma praeclara Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus, forma praeclara A. H. Moore, Rhodora 16: 128. 1914. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Woods Hole, Falmouth, 28 May 1904, Moore 1670 (holotype: GH).
Pedicularis canadensis subsp. fluviatilis Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus, subsp. fluviatilis (A. Heller) W. A. Weber, Phytologia 33: 105. 1976.BASIONYM: Pedicularis fluviatilis A. Heller 1898. 
Pedicularis canadensis var. fluviatilis Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus. var. fluviatilis (A. Heller) J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 56: 59. 1918.BASIONYM: Pedicularis fluviatilis A. Heller 1898. 
Pedicularis canadensis var. gladiata Pedicularis canadensis Linnaeus, var. gladiata (Michaux) A. W. Wood, Class- Book Bot. 267. 1845.BASIONYM: Pedicularis gladiata Michaux 1803. 
Pedicularis fluviatilis Pedicularis fluviatilis A. Heller, Minnesota Bot. Stud. 2: 33. 1898. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Santa Fe Co.: 9 mi. W of Santa Fe, 2 Jun 1897, Heller 3639 (holotype: MIN?; isotypes: GH, MO, ND, NY, US).
Pedicularis gladiata Pedicularis gladiata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 18. 1803. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Pennell, Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia Monogr. 1: 498. 1935.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 18 May 1979 L. C. Anderson 4852
USA Florida Walton Co. 23 Apr 1994 A. Schotz 1016
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55390
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: