Viola lanceolata

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola lanceolata L.
Common Name:BOG WHITE VIOLET
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola
Species Viola lanceolata L. - BOG WHITE VIOLET

Citation

Citation VIOLA LANCEOLATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 934. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 1052.6). Lectotypified by N. H. Russell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 54: 484. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay Lit Lit: N. H. Russell, Sida 2: 88. 1965.
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: N. H. Russell, Sida 2: 88. 1965.
Monroe Mainland Lit Lit: N. H. Russell, Sida 2: 88. 1965.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns Lit Lit: N. H. Russell, Sida 2: 88. 1965.
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola lanceolata subsp. vittata Viola lanceolata Linnaeus, subsp. vittata (Greene) N. H. Russell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 54: 484. 1955.BASIONYM: Viola vittata Greene 1898. 
Viola lanceolata var. vittata Viola lanceolata Linnaeus, var. vittata (Greene) Weatherby & Griscom, Rhodora 36: 48. 1934.BASIONYM: Viola vittata Greene 1898. 
Viola vittata Viola vittata Greene, Pittonia 3: 258. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA\TEXAS:
Viola denticulosa Viola denticulosa Pollard, in R. M. Harper, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 28: 475. 1901. TYPE: GEORGIA: Coffee Co.: Near Douglas, 26 Sep 1900, Harper 724 (holotype: US).