Euphorbia polygonifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia polygonifolia L.
Common Name:SEASIDE SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia polygonifolia L. - SEASIDE SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA POLYGONIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 455. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 630.19). Lectotypified by L. C. Wheeler, Rhodora 43: 117. 1941.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum polygonifolium Anisophyllum polygonifolium (Linnaeus) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 160. 1812.BASIONYM: Euphorbia polygonifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaesyce polygonifolia Chamaesyce polygonifolia (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 708, 1333. 1903.Euphorbia polygonifolia Linnaeus 1753.TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 630.19). Lectotypified by L. C. Wheeler, Rhodora 43: 117. 1941.
Xamesike polygonifolia Xamesike polygonifolia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 98. 1840.BASIONYM: Euphorbia polygonifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Euphorbia maritima Euphorbia maritima Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 171. 1837, non Moon 1824. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Ocean Co.: Little Egg Harbor, s.d., Nuttall (?) s.n. (holotype: PH?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Wisconsin Sheboygan Co. 10 Sep 1956 H. H. Iltis 8242
USA Ohio Erie Co. 19 Jul 1905 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Ohio Erie Co. Jul 1910 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Ohio Erie Co. Jul 1905 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA New York Nassau Co. 16 Aug 1919 L. Griscom 9357
USA Maryland Calvert Co. 27 Aug 1904 P. Dowell 3276
USA New York Suffolk Co. 14 Aug 1915 F. Dobbin 111701
USA Massachusetts Plymouth Co. 03 Sep 1911 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Rhode Island Newport Co. 22 Jul 1924 S. N. F. Sanford s.n.
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 01 Oct 1966 A. E. Radford 45305
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 16 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20279B
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 26 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 38104
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52750
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Sep 2008 C. Slaughter 16988
USA Maryland Anne Arundel Co. 25 Aug 1992 W. D. Longbottom 3336
USA Maryland St. Marys Co. 11 Sep 2012 W. D. Longbottom 18200
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 18 Sep 2013 W. D. Longbottom 20392
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: