Sanguinaria canadensis

Family:PAPAVERACEAE
Species:Sanguinaria canadensis L.
Common Name:BLOODROOT
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPAPAVERACEAE
Genus Sanguinaria
Species Sanguinaria canadensis L. - BLOODROOT

Citation

Citation SANGUINARIA CANADENSIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 505. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 661.1). Lectotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regnum Veg. 127: 84. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Belharnosia canadensis Belharnosia canadensis (Linnaeus) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 350. 1914.BASIONYM: Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanguinaria acaulis Sanguinaria acaulis Moench, Methodus 227. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sanguinaria canadensis var. stenopetala Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, var. stenopetala Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 366. 1814.  
Sanguinaria vernalis Sanguinaria vernalis Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 376. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Belharnosia mesochora Belharnosia mesochora (Greene) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 350. 1914.BASIONYM: Sanguinaria mesochora Greene 1905. 
Sanguinaria australis Sanguinaria australis Greene, Pittonia 5: 307. 1905. TYPE: ALABAMA/SOUTH CAROLINA:
Sanguinaria canadensis forma colbyorum Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, forma colbyorum Benke, Rhodora 35: 45. 1933. TYPE: ILLINOIS: McHenry Co.: Crystal Lake, 1 May 1932, Colby s.n. (holotype: F).
Sanguinaria canadensis forma incarnata Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, forma incarnata Farwell, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 26: 12. 1941. TYPE: MICHIGAN: Wayne Co.: Melvindale, 2 May, 23 May 1931, Farwell 9377 (lectotype: BLH). Lectotypfied by McVaugh et al., Cranbrook Inst. Sci. Bull. 34: 66. 1953.
Sanguinaria canadensis forma multiplex Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, forma multiplex (E. H. Wilson) Weatherby, Bull. Connecticut State Geol. Nat. Hist. Surv. 48: 50. 1931.BASIONYM: Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, var. multiplex E. H. Wilson 1923. 
Sanguinaria canadensis var. australis Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, var. australis (Greene) Fedde, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 40): 204. 1909.BASIONYM: Sanguinaria australis Greene 1905. 
Sanguinaria canadensis var. dilleniana Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, var. dilleniana (Greene) Fedde, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 40): 204. 1909.BASIONYM: Sanguinaria dilleniana Greene 1905. 
Sanguinaria canadensis var. mesochora Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, var. mesochora (Greene) Fedde, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 40): 206. 1909.BASIONYM: Sanguinaria mesochora Greene 1905. 
Sanguinaria canadensis var. multiplex Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, var. multiplex E. H. Wilson, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 3: 283. 1923.  
Sanguinaria canadensis var. rotundifolia Sanguinaria canadensis Linnaeus, var. rotundifolia (Greene) Fedde, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 40): 206. 1909.BASIONYM: Sanguinaria rotundifolia Greene 1905. 
Sanguinaria dilleniana Sanguinaria dilleniana Greene, Pittonia 5: 307. 1905.  
Sanguinaria grandiflora Sanguinaria grandiflora M. Roscoe, Fl. Ill. Seasons t. 8. 1829.  
Sanguinaria mesochora Sanguinaria mesochora Greene, Pittonia 5: 308. 1905. TYPE: MINNESOTA: Winona Co.: Winona, s.d., Holzinger s.n. (holotype: NDG?).
Sanguinaria rotundifolia Sanguinaria rotundifolia Greene, Pittonia 5: 307. 1905. TYPE: GEORGIA: Sumter Co.: Americus, 1901, Harper 1146 (holotype: NDG?).
Sanguinaria virginiana Sanguinaria virginiana Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 479. 1791.