Tephrosia virginiana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia virginiana (L.)Pers.
Common Name:GOAT'S RUE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia virginiana (L.)Pers. - GOAT'S RUE

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA VIRGINIANA (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 329. 1807.
Basionym: Cracca virginiana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 924.4). Lectotypified by C. E. Wood, Rhodora 51: 267. 1949.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando BUS-Lit Lit-BUS: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 270-271. 1949.
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 270-271. 1949.
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca latidens Cracca latidens Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 609, 1331. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1894, Nash 1072 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO, NY, PH, UC, US).
Cracca mohrii Cracca mohrii Rydberb, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 163. 1923. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Near Eucheeanna, Jun 1880, Mohr s.n. (holotype: US).
Cracca virginiana Cracca virginiana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 752. 1753. TYPE: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 924.4). Lectotypified by C. E. Wood, Rhodora 51: 267. 1949.
Galega virginiana Galega virginiana (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1172. 1759.BASIONYM: Cracca virginiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Tephrosia latidens Tephrosia latidens (Small) Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 161. 1936.BASIONYM: Cracca latidens Small 1903. 
Tephrosia mohrii Tephrosia mohrii (Rydberg) R. K. Godfrey, Brittonia 10: 169. 1958.BASIONYM: Cracca mohrii Rydberg 1923. 
Tephrosia virginiana var. mohrii Tephrosia virginiana (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. mohrii (Rydberg) D. B. Ward, Novon 14: 369. 2004.BASIONYM: Cracca mohrii Rydberg 1923. 
Cracca holosericea Cracca holosericea (Nuttall) Britten & Baker, J. Bot. 38: 15. 1900.BASIONYM: Tephrosia holosericea Nuttall 1834. 
Cracca leucosericea Cracca leucosericea Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 163. 1923. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Caddo Co.: On the False Washita between Fort Cobb and Fort Arbuckle, 1868, Palmer 114 (holotype: NY).
Cracca virginiana var. holosericea Cracca virginiana Linnaeus, var. holosericea (Nuttall) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 27. 1895.BASIONYM: Tephrosia holosericea Nuttall 1834. 
Tephrosia holosericea Tephrosia holosericea Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 105. 1834. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by C. E. Wood, Rhodora 51: 267. 1949.
Tephrosia leucosericea Tephrosia leucosericea (Rydberg) Cory, Rhodora 38: 406. 1936.BASIONYM: Cracca leucosericea Rydberg 1923. 
Tephrosia virginiana var. glabra Tephrosia virginiana (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. glabra Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 296. 1838. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Tephrosia virginiana var. holosericea Tephrosia virginiana (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. holosericea (Nuttall) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 296. 1838.BASIONYM: Tephrosia holosericea Nuttall 1834. 
Tephrosia virginiana var. leucosericea Tephrosia virginiana (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. leucosericea (Rydberg) F. J. Hermann, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 38: 237. 1948.BASIONYM: Cracca leucosericea Rydberg 1923. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 12 Apr 1963 A. F. Clewell 1602
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 12 Apr 1963 A. F. Clewell 1602
USA Florida Walton Co. 12 Apr 1963 A. F. Clewell 1600
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 07 Jun 1963 N. E. Hill 34
USA Florida Walton Co. 6 Apr 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55493
USA Florida Jackson Co. 04 May 2004 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 May 1963 A. F. Clewell 1627
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 3 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57667
USA Florida Walton Co. 12 Apr 1963 A. F. Clewell 1601
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 07 Jun 1963 N. E. Hill 34
USA Florida Walton Co. 12 Apr 1963 A. F. Clewell 1600
USA Florida Walton Co. 19 May 1963 A. F. Clewell 1625
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 19 May 1963 A. F. Clewell 1628
USA Florida Marion Co. 11 May 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62788
USA Florida Citrus Co. 16 Jul 1993 C. vanHoek 370
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9350
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 12 Apr 1994 A. Schotz 991
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11505
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 13 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2569
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 74
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: