Lemna minuta

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Lemna minuta Kunth
Common Name:LEAST DUCKWEED
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Lemna
Species Lemna minuta Kunth - LEAST DUCKWEED

Citation

Citation LEMNA MINUTA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 372. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: COLOMBIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lemna minima Lemna minima (Hegelmaier) Philippi ex Hegelmaier, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 299. 1895, non (Chevallier) Chevallier ex Schleiden 1839.BASIONYM: Lemna valdiviana Philippi, var. minima Hegelmaier 1868. 
Lemna minuscula Lemna minuscula Herter, Revista Sudamer. Bot. 9: 185. 1954.BASIONYM: Lemna minima (Hegelmaier) Philippi ex Hegelmaier, non (Chevallier) Chevallier ex Schleiden 1839; Lemna valdiviana Philippi, var. minima Hegelmaier 1868. 
Lemna valdiviana var. minima Lemna valdiviana Philippi, var. minima Hegelmaier, Lemnac. 138. 1868.  
Lemna valdiviana var. abbreviata Lemna valdiviana Philippa, var. abbreviata Hegelmaier, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 3(2): 20, t. 1(4). 1878.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 31 Jul 1999 S. R. Hill 31887
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: