Tillandsia flexuosa

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia flexuosa Sw.
Common Name:TWISTED AIRPLANT; BANDED AIRPLANT
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia flexuosa Sw. - TWISTED AIRPLANT; BANDED AIRPLANT

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA FLEXUOSA Swartz, Prodr. 56. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: COLOMBIA: Cartagena (lectotype: Jacquin, Sel. Stirp. Amer. pl. 63. 1763.) Lectotypified by L. B. Smith & Downs, Fl. Neotrop. 14: 977. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Lee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anoplophytum flexuosum Anoplophytum flexuosum (Swartz) Beer, Fam. Bromel. 43. 1856 ("1857").BASIONYM: Tillandsia flexuosa Swartz 1788. 
Tillandsia aloifolia Tillandsia aloifolia Hooker, Exot. Fl. 3: pl. 205. 1827. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Without data, De Schack s.n. (holotype: K).
Vriesea aloifolia Vriesea aloifolia (Hooker) Beer, Fam. Bromel. 95. 1856 ("1857").BASIONYM: Tillandsia aloifolia Hooker 1827. 
Platystachys patens Platystachys patens (Willdenow ex Schultes & Schultes f.) K. Koch, Index Sem. Hort. Bot. Berol. 1873(App. 4): 5. 1874.BASIONYM: Tillandsia patens Willdenow ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1830. 
Tillandsia flexuosa var. fasciata Tillandsia flexuosa Swartz, var. fasciata Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: sub pl. 749. 1823.  
Tillandsia flexuosa var. vivipara Tillandsia flexuosa Swartz, var. vivipara Andre, Bromel. Andr. 82. 1889. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Tillandsia limbata Tillandsia limbata Schlechtendal, Linnaea 18: 419. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Hacienda de la Laguna, s.d., Schiede s.n. (holotype: ?).
Tillandsia patens Tillandsia patens Willdenow ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): 1229. 1830. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Caripe, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1991 S. R. Herwitz 845
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 15 Sep 1983 A.G. Shuey 2560
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11415
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Sep 1968 O. K. Lakela 31691
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30166
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2487
USA Florida Collier Co. Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30166 Pressed 16 Feb 1967.
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1531
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 1973 S. Todd 55
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6281
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Mar 1898 C. L. Pollard 99
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29670
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2139
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 May 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1063
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jan 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8932
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32116
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2065
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1862
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Dec 2000 M. Owen FS0351
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Sep 2001 M. Owen FS0358
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9372
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27346
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Aug 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30176
Dominican Republic San Rafael Prov. 25 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7573
Bahamas Cat Island 12 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8346
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8523
Bahamas Andros Island 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1250
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8422
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island 25 Feb 1967 R. E. Vagner 18
Puerto Rico Manatí Municip. 10 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8556
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8359
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Andrew Par. 01 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26027
Panama Panamá Prov. 30 Oct 1981 S. D. Knapp 1926
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: