Chamaesyce mesembrianthemifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Chamaesyce mesembrianthemifolia (Jacq.)Dugand
Common Name:COASTAL BEACH SANDMAT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Chamaesyce
Species Chamaesyce mesembrianthemifolia (Jacq.)Dugand - COASTAL BEACH SANDMAT

Citation

Citation CHAMAESYCE MESEMBRIANTHEMIFOLIA (Jacquin) Dugand, Phytologia 13: 385. 1966.
Basionym: Euphorbia mesembrianthemifolia Jacquin 1760.
Type: COLOMBIA: Cartagena:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Flagler FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum glabratum Anisophyllum glabratum (Swartz) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 35. 1860.BASIONYM: Euphorbia glabrata Swartz 1788. 
Chamaesyce buxifolia Chamaesyce buxifolia (Lamarck) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 711, 1333. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia buxifolia Lamarck 1788. 
Euphorbia buxifolia Euphorbia buxifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 421. 1788.  
Euphorbia glabella Euphorbia glabella Swartz ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 403. 1860, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Euphorbia glabrata Swartz 1788. 
Euphorbia glabrata Euphorbia glabrata Swartz, Prodr. 76. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Euphorbia mesembrianthemifolia Euphorbia mesembrianthemifolia Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 22. 1760. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Cartagena:
Anisophyllum flexuosum Anisophyllum flexuosum (Kunth) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 35. 1860.BASIONYM: Euphorbia flexuosa Kunth 1817. 
Chamaesyce yayalesia Chamaesyce yayalesia (Urban) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 11: 12. 1952.BASIONYM: Euphorbia yayalesia Urban 1930. 
Euphorbia flexuosa Euphorbia flexuosa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 55. 1817. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Euphorbia litoralis Euphorbia litoralis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 54. 1817. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Euphorbia yayalesia Euphorbia yayalesia Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 28: 232. 1930. TYPE: CUBA: