Dendrophylax lindenii

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Dendrophylax lindenii (Lindl.)Benth. ex Rolfe
Common Name:GHOST ORCHID; PALMPOLLY
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Dendrophylax
Species Dendrophylax lindenii (Lindl.)Benth. ex Rolfe - GHOST ORCHID; PALMPOLLY

Citation

Citation Dendrophylax lindenii (Lindley) Bentham ex Rolfe, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 4: 553. 1888.
Basionym: Angraecum lindenii Lindley 1846.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Linden s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Lee US  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeranthus lindenii Aeranthus lindenii (Lindley) Reichenbach f., Ann. Bot. Syst. 6: 902. 1864.BASIONYM: Angraecum lindenii Lindley 1846. 
Angraecum lindenii Angraecum lindenii Lindley, Gard. Chron. 1846: 135. 1846. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Linden s.n. (holotype: BM).
Polyradicion lindenii Polyradicion lindenii (Lindley) Garay, J. Arnold Arbor. 50: 467. 1969.BASIONYM: Angraecum lindenii Lindley 1846. 
Polyrrhiza lindenii Polyrrhiza lindenii (Lindley) Cogniaux, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 6: 680. 1910.BASIONYM: Angraecum lindenii Lindley 1846. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Jul 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1095
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 15
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jan 1951 G. R. Cooley 792
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1738a
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Oct 1976 L. J. Musselman 5026A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: