Desmodium scorpiurus

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium scorpiurus (Sw.)Desv.
Common Name:SCORPION TICKTREFOIL
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium scorpiurus (Sw.)Desv. - SCORPION TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM SCORPIURUS (Swartz) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 1: 122. 1813.
Basionym: Hedysarum scorpiurus Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FNPS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum scorpiurus Hedysarum scorpiurus Swartz, Prodr. 107. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Meibomia scorpiurus Meibomia scorpiurus (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum scorpiurus Swartz 1788. 
Desmodium akoense Desmodium akoense Hayata, Icon Pl. Formos. 9: 23. 1920. TYPE: TAIWAN:
Desmodium arenarium Desmodium arenarium Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 527. 1824. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Desmodium multicaule Desmodium multicaule de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 331. 1825. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Lagasca y Segura 48 (holotype: G-DC).
Desmodium parviflorum Desmodium parviflorum M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Soc. Bruxelles 10: 185. 1843. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Galeotti 3337 (holotype: BR?; isotype: P).
Meibomia arenaria Meibomia arenaria (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium arenarium Kunth 1824. 
Meibomia martensii Meibomia martensii Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 197. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium parviflorum M. Martens & Galeotti 1843. 
Meibomia multicaulis Meibomia multicaulis (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Desmodium multicaule de Candolle 1825. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Jul 1961 W. G. Atwater 607
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Aug 1988 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jan 1997 C. vanHoek 846
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 14 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 210
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Andrew Par. 01 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26037
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: