Zanthoxylum spinosum

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Zanthoxylum spinosum (Sw.)Sw.
Common Name:BISCAYNE PRICKLYASH; LEATHERY PRICKLYASH
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Zanthoxylum
Species Zanthoxylum spinosum (Sw.)Sw. - BISCAYNE PRICKLYASH; LEATHERY PRICKLYASH

Citation

Citation ZANTHOXYLUM SPINOSUM (Swartz) Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 1: 574. 1797.
Basionym: Fagara spinosa Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fagara coriacea Fagara coriacea (A. Richard) Engler, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 3(4): 117. 1896.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum coriaceum A. Richard 1841. 
Fagara spinosa Fagara spinosa Swartz, Prodr. 33. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Fagara spinosa Fagara spinosa (Linnaeus) Krug & Urban, in Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 590. 1896, non Swartz 1788.BASIONYM: Sapindus spinosus Linnaeus 1762. 
Fagara swartzii Fagara swartzii Krug & Urban, in Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 589. 1896, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fagara spinosa Swartz 1788. 
Sapindus spinosus Sapindus spinosus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 1: 526. 1762. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Nat. Hist. Jamaica 2: t. 20(2). 1756). Lectotypified by Reynel, Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 117: 203. 2017.
Tobinia spinosa Tobinia spinosa (Swartz) Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. 57. 1825.BASIONYM: Fagara spinosa Swartz 1788. 
Zanthoxylum coriaceum Zanthoxylum coriaceum A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Pl. Vasc. 326, t. 34. 1841. TYPE: CUBA: Guanamir?, s.d., Valenzuela s.n. (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Beurton, in Greuter et al., Fl. Republ. Cuba, Ser. A, Vasc. Pl. 14: 29. 2008.
Zanthoxylum sapindoides Zanthoxylum sapindoides de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 728. 1824.BASIONYM: Sapindus spinosus Linnaeus 1762. 
Fagara curbeloi Fagara curbeloi (Alain) Kereszty, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 25: 11. 1979.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum curbeloi Alain 1950. 
Fagara emarginata Fagara emarginata Swartz, Prodr. 33. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S). Lectotypified by Reynel, Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 117: 203. 2017.
Tobinia coriacea Tobinia coriacea Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. 57. 1825. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P; isolectotype: P). Lectotypified by Reynel, Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 117: 203. 2017.
Tobinia emarginata Tobinia emarginata (Swartz) Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. 57. 1825.BASIONYM: Fagara emarginata Swartz 1788. 
Zanthoxylum aculeatum Zanthoxylum aculeatum Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 191. 1837. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Zanthoxylum coriaceum Zanthoxylum coriaceum (Desvaux ex Hamilton) Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 1: 521. 1842, non A. Richard 1841.BASIONYM: Tobinia coriacea Desvaux ex Hamilton 1825. 
Zanthoxylum curbeloi Zanthoxylum curbeloi Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 9: 23, f. 11. 1950. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Las Tumas, Puerto Padre, 10 Sep 1931, Curbelo 96 (holotype: HAC; isotype: NY).
Zanthoxylum emarginatum Zanthoxylum emarginatum (Swartz) Swartz, Fl. Ind. Occid. 1: 572. 1797.BASIONYM: Fagara emarginata Swartz 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29581 This sheet also bears the number R.W. Long 1494.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island Jun 14-16 1965 R. W. Long 1354
Bahamas Long Island 04 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-185 Duplicates: 2.
Bahamas New Providence Island Jun 14-16 1965 R. W. Long 1372
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2392
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: