Smilax havanensis

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax havanensis Jacq.
Common Name:EVERGLADES GREENBRIER
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilySMILACACEAE
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax havanensis Jacq. - EVERGLADES GREENBRIER

Citation

Citation SMILAX HAVANENSIS Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 33. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Smilax gracilior Smilax gracilior Ferrufino & Greuter, Fl. Rep. Cuba, Ser. A, Pl. Vasc. 16(5): 10. 2010. TYPE: CUBA: Holguín: Mun. Banes: Between Punta Gorda and Punta Manglito, Cabo Lucrecia, 21 Oct 1978, Bisse et al. HFC 38434 (holotype: HAJB; isotypes: B, JE).
Smilax havanensis subvar. ovata Smilax havanensis Jacquin, subvar. ovata Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 1: 123. 1878, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Smilax havanensis Jacquin 1760. 
Smilax havanensis var. vulgaris Smilax havanensis Jacquin, var. vulgaris Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 1: 123. 1878, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Smilax havanensis Jacquin 1760. 
Smilax coriacea var. ilicifolia Smilax coriacea Sprengel, var. ilicifolia (Desvaux ex Hamilton) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 150. 1903.BASIONYM: Smilax ilicifolia Desvaux ex Hamilton 1825. 
Smilax dentata Smilax dentata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 774. 1806. TYPE: CUBA: Havana: Between Havana and Guanabacoa, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 1321 (holotype: B-W; isotypes: P).
Smilax guianensis var. subarmata Smilax guianensis Vitman, var. subarmata O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 149. 1903. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Smilax havanensis forma inermis Smilax havanensis Jacquin, forma inermis O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 41. 1903. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Sagra s.n. (holotype: B(destr.)).
Smilax havanensis subvar. dentata Smilax havanensis Jacquin, subvar. dentata (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 1: 123. 1878.BASIONYM: Smilax dentata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Smilax havanensis var. armata Smilax havanensis Jacquin, var. armata O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 41. 1903. TYPE: CUBA: Havana: Vedado, s.d., Torralbas 79 (holotype: B(destr.)).
Smilax havanensis var. dentata Smilax havanensis Jacquin, var. dentata (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Alph. de Candolle ex O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 40. 1903.BASIONYM: Smilax dentata Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1806. 
Smilax havanensis var. portoricensis Smilax havanensis Jacquin, var. portoricensis Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 1: 124. 1878. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Smilax ilicifolia Smilax ilicifolia Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. Pl. Ind. Occid. 58. 1825.  
Smilax subarmata Smilax subarmata (O. E. Schulz) O. E. Schulz, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 28. 1904.BASIONYM: Smilax guianensis Vitman, var. subarmata O. E. Schulz 1903. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27902
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1822 Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1822 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Jul 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 5074
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7036
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1939
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Nov 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Oct 1969 O. K. Lakela 31920
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9453
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 460
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Apr 1996 G. Gann 414
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27248
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26143
USA Florida Monroe Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Monroe Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n. Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2485
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9291
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2074
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11420
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Jun 2014 A. R. Franck 3408
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 176
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 17 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8576
Bahamas Cat Island 11 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8328
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 27 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7463
Bahamas Cat Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8366
Bahamas Little Abaco Island 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3643
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jan 1968 H. W. Barrick 38
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: