Euphorbia trichotoma

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth
Common Name:SANDDUNE SPURGE
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth - SANDDUNE SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA TRICHOTOMA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 2: 60. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Near Havana, May 1801, Humboldt & Bonpland 1415 (holotype: P; isotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FLAS  
Collier USF  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galarhoeus trichotomus Galarhoeus trichotomus (Kunth) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 802, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth 1817. 
Tithymalus trichotomus Tithymalus trichotomus (Kunth) Klotzsch & Garcke, in Klotzsch, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1859(1): 81. 1860.BASIONYM: Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth 1817. 
Euphorbia dumosa Euphorbia dumosa A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba, Bot. 11: 198. 1850. TYPE: CUBA:
Euphorbis trichotoma var. macilenta Euphorbia trichotoma Kunth, var. macilenta Millspaugh, Publ. Field. Columb. Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 67. 1900. TYPE: MEXICO: Quintana Roo: Cozumel Island, 21 Feb 1899, Millspaugh 1598 (lectotype: F). Lectotypified by Geltman et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 149. 2011.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 31037
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2710
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1971 W. T. Gillis 10854
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2278
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Oct 1970 W. T. Gillis 9831
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31595
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Jun 1967 R. W. Long 2679
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2566
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2279
USA Florida Martin Co. Mar 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Feb 2007 J. N. Burch 2656
Bahamas Great Abaco Island South Abaco Distr. 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3695
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: