Thelypteris serrata

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris serrata (Cav.)Alston
Common Name:TOOTHED LATTICE-VEIN FERN; DENTATE LATTICE-VEIN FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris serrata (Cav.)Alston - TOOTHED LATTICE-VEIN FERN; DENTATE LATTICE-VEIN FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS SERRATA (Cavanilles) Alston, Bull. Misc. Inform. Kew 1932: 309. 1932.
Basionym: Meniscium serratum Cavanilles 1803.
Type: CUBA: Cultivated in Havana, s.d., Guio s.n. (holotype: MA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota SEL  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dryopteris serrata Dryopteris serrata (Cavanilles) C. Christensen, Index Filic. 291. 1905.BASIONYM: Meniscium serratum Cavanilles 1803. 
Meniscium reticulatum var. serratum Meniscium reticulatum (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. serratum (Cavanilles) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 292. 1931.BASIONYM: Meniscium serratum Cavanilles 1803. 
Meniscium serratum Meniscium serratum Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 548, 619. 1803. TYPE: CUBA: Cultivated in Havana, s.d., Guio s.n. (holotype: MA).
Nephrodium serratum Nephrodium serratum (Cavanilles) Keyserling, Polyp. Herb. Bunge. 49. 1873, non C. Presl 1825, nec Desvaux 1827.BASIONYM: Meniscium serratum Cavanilles 1803. 
Phegopteris serrata Phegopteris serrata (Cavanilles) Mettenius, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 5. 2: 243. 1864.BASIONYM: Meniscium serratum Cavanilles 1803. 
Meniscium dentatum Meniscium dentatum C. Presl, in J. Presl & C. Presl, Delic. Prag. 1: 162. 1822. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Meniscium palustre Meniscium palustre Raddi, Opusc. Sci. 3: 284. 1819. TYPE: BRAZIL
Meniscium rostratrum Meniscium rostratum Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 224, t. 18B(3). 1852. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Gardner 1905 (holotype: P?).
Phegopteris palustris Phegopteris palustris Mettenius, Fil. Lechl. 2: 24. 1859.BASIONYM: Meniscium palustre Raddi 1819. 
Polypodium palustre Polypodium palustre (Raddi) Lowe, Ferns 2, t. 45. 1858.BASIONYM: Meniscium palustre Raddi 1819. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 04 Feb 1975 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Mar 1942 R. Garrett 324
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Dec 1994 S. Cole LR1090
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1999 J. Myers 403
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Dec 1975 J. H. Scudder 254
USA Florida Hardee Co. Dec 1982 J. H. Scudder 552
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 597
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Feb 1980 J. Beckner 2438
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 14 Oct 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Polk Co. 19 Jan 1940 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 25 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 25 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1998 M. Owen FS0389
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Jan 1978 C. E. Nauman 253
USA Florida Osceola Co. 24 Dec 1996 D. Hanf s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 May 2006 E. Jensen SF0361
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 824
USA Florida Martin Co. 03 Jan 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Glades Co. 11 Nov 2011 A. R. Franck 2911
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Mar 2014 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Mar 2016 M. M. James s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: