Cenchrus myosuroides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth
Common Name:BIG SANDBUR
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Cenchrus
Species Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth - BIG SANDBUR

Citation

Citation CENCHRUS MYOSUROIDES Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 115. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Flamingo Key, off the port of Batabano, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Levy FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cenchropsis myosuroides Cenchropsis myosuroides (Kunth) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 109, 1327. 1903.BASIONYM: Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth 1816. 
Pennisetum myosuroides Pennisetum myosuroides (Kunth) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 303. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Cenchrus myosuroides Kunth 1816. 
Cenchrus alopecuroides Cenchrus alopecuroides J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 317. 1835, non Thunberg 1794.  
Cenchrus ekmanianus Cenchrus ekmanianus Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Misc. Publ. 243: 361. 1936. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Monte Cristi Prov.: Monte Chico, Los Siete Hermanos, 14 Jul 1927, Ekman 13172 (holotype: US).
Cenchrus elliottii Cenchrus elliottii Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 51. 1829.BASIONYM: Pennisetum pungens Nuttall 1818; Panicum cenchroides Elliott 1816, non A. Richard 1792. 
Cenchrus scabridum Cenchrus scabridum Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 1: 445. 1895.  
Cenchrus setoides Cenchrus setoides Buckley, Prelim. Rep. Geol. Agric. Surv. Texas, App. 2. 1866. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Linscum & Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH; isotype: US(fragm)).
Panicum cenchroides Panicum cenchroides Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 111. 1816, non A. Richard 1792. TYPE: GEORGIA: Glynn Co.: Jekyll Island, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL).
Pennisetum pungens Pennisetum pungens Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 54. 1818.BASIONYM: Panicum cenchroides Elliott 1816, non A. Richard 1792. 
Setaria elliottiana Setaria elliottiana Schultes, Mant. 2: 279. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pennisetum pungens Nuttall 1818; Panicum cenchroides Elliott 1816, non A. Richard 1792. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29070
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29243
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 May 1965 O. K. Lakela s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29086
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Mar 1981 J. Popenoe 1950
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Feb 1964 L. J. Brass 33180
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8439
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: