Flaveria linearis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Flaveria linearis Lag.
Common Name:NARROWLEAF YELLOWTOPS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Flaveria
Species Flaveria linearis Lag. - NARROWLEAF YELLOWTOPS

Citation

Citation FLAVERIA LINEARIS Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Nov. 33. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Havana,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Flagler USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FSU  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Flaveria latifolia Flaveria latifolia (J. R. Johnston) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 145. 1915.BASIONYM: Flaveria linearis Lagasca y Segura, var. latifolia J. R. Johnston 1903. 
Flaveria linearis var. latifolia Flaveria linearis Lagasca y Segura, var. latifolia J. R. Johnston, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 39: 289. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Palm Beach Co.: Shore of Lake Worth, near Palm Beach, 31 Aug 1895, Curtiss 5524 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: GA, KSC, MO, NY, UC, US). Lectotypified by A. M. Powell, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 65: 615. 1978.
Flaveria tenuifolia Flaveria tenuifolia Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 81. 1834. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Peale s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Gymnosperma nudatum Gymnosperma nudatum (Nuttall) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 312. 1836.BASIONYM: Selloa nudata Nuttall 1822. 
Selloa nudata Selloa nudata Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 300. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype; PH?).
Flaveria maritima Flaveria maritima Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 285. 1820. TYPE: CUBA: