Campyloneurum costatum

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Campyloneurum costatum (Kunze)C.Presl
Common Name:TAILED STRAP FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Campyloneurum
Species Campyloneurum costatum (Kunze)C.Presl - TAILED STRAP FERN

Citation

Citation CAMPYLONEURUM COSTATUM (Kunze) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 190. 1836.
Basionym: Polypodium costatum Kunze 1834.
Type: CUBA: Limonar, Aug 1822, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: LZ(destroyed); isotypes, B, BM, C, K, L).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campyloneurum phyllitidis var. costatum Campyloneurum phyllitidis (Linnaeus) C. Presl, var. costatum (Kunze) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 297. 1931.BASIONYM: Polypodium costatum Kunze 1834. 
Cyrtophlebium costatum Cyrtophlebium costatum (Kunze) J. Smith, London J. Bot. 1: 196. 1842.BASIONYM: Polypodium costatum Kunze 1834. 
Polypodium costale Polypodium costale Jenman, Bull. Bot. Dept., ser. 2. 4: 140. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium costatum Kunze 1834. 
Polypodium costatum Polypodium costatum Kunze, Linnaea 9: 38. 1834. TYPE: CUBA: Limonar, Aug 1822, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: LZ(destroyed); isotypes: B, BM, C, K, L).
Campyloneurum immersum Campyloneurum immersum J. Smith, in Seemann, Bot. Voy. Herald 231. 1854. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Choco: Bay of Utria, s.d., Seemann 61 (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 May 1937 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 May 1978 C. E. Nauman 332
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Mar 1978 D. F. Austin 6759
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Nov 1978 C. E. Nauman 545
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1998 R. A. Hattaway FS0146
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26841
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: