Paulownia tomentosa

Family:PAULOWNIACEAE
Species:Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.)Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud.
Common Name:PRINCESSTREE
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPAULOWNIACEAE
Genus Paulownia
Species Paulownia tomentosa (Thunb.)Siebold & Zucc. ex Steud. - PRINCESSTREE

Citation

Citation PAULOWNIA TOMENTOSA (Thunberg) Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 278. 1841.
Basionym: Bignonia tomentosa Thunberg 1784.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gadsden GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia tomentosa Bignonia tomentosa Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 252. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:
Incarvillea tomentosa Incarvillea tomentosa (Thunberg) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 2: 836. 1825.BASIONYM: Bignonia tomentosa Thunberg 1784. 
Paulownia imperialis Paulownia imperialis Siebold & Zuccarini, Fl. Jap. 1: 27, t. 10. 1835, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bignonia tomentosa Thunberg 1784. 
Paulownia imperialis var. lanata Paulownia imperialis Siebold & Zuccarini, var. lanata Dode, Bull. Soc. Dendrol. France 1908: 160. 1908.  
Paulownia imperialis var. pallida Paulownia imperialis Siebold & Zuccarini, var. pallida Dode, Bull. Soc. Dendrol. France 1908: 160. 1908.  
Paulownia tomentosa forma pallida Paulownia tomentosa (Thunberg) Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel, forma pallida (Dode) Rehder, Bibliogr. Trees Shrubs 592. 1949.BASIONYM: Paulownia imperialis Siebold & Zuccarini, var. pallida Dode 1908. 
Paulownia tomentosa var. lanata Paulownia tomentosa (Thunberg) Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel, var. lanata (Dode) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 618. 1911.BASIONYM: Paulownia imperialis Siebold & Zuccarini, var. lanata Dode 1908. 
Paulownia tomentosa var. pallida Paulownia tomentosa (Thunberg) Siebold & Zuccarini ex Steudel, var. pallida (Dode) C. K. Schneider, Ill. Handb. Laubholzk. 2: 618. 1911.BASIONYM: Paulownia imperialis Siebold & Zuccarini, var. pallida Dode 1908. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 08 Aug 1969 W. G. D'Arcy 3552 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 08 Aug 1969 W. G. D'Arcy 3552 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: