Jacquemontia havanensis

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Jacquemontia havanensis (Jacq.)Urb.
Common Name:HAVANA CLUSTERVINE
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Jacquemontia
Species Jacquemontia havanensis (Jacq.)Urb. - HAVANA CLUSTERVINE

Citation

Citation JACQUEMONTIA HAVANENSIS (Jacquin) Urban, Symb. Antill. 3: 342. 1902.
Basionym: Convolvulus havanensis Jacquin 1767.
Type: CUBA: Near Havana, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: t. 45(3). 1767). Lectotypified by D. A. Powell, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 168. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convolvulus garberi Convolvulus garberi Chapman, Bot. Gaz. 3: 11. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Cape Sable, s.d., Garber s.n. (holotype: ?).
Convolvulus havanensis Convolvulus havanensis Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: 25, t. 45(3). 1767. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 2: t. 45(3). 1767). Lectotypified by D. A. Powell, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 168. 1989.
Convolvulus jamaicensis Convolvulus jamaicensis Jacquin, Observ. Bot. 3: 6. 1768. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Ipomoea havanensis Ipomoea havanensis (Jacquin) Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 368. 1845.BASIONYM: Convolvulus havanensis Jacquin 1767. 
Jacquemontia jamaicensis Jacquemontia jamaicensis (Jacquin) Hallier f. ex Solereder, Syst. Anat. Dicots 641. 1898.BASIONYM: Convolvulus jamaicensis Jacquin 1768. 
Convolvulus frondosus Convolvulus frondosus Willdenow ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 303. 1819. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Convolvulus jamaicensis var. major Convolvulus jamaicensis Jacquin, var. major A. Richard, in Sagra, Hist. Fis. Cuba 11: 134. 1850. TYPE: CUBA: Cabana, Guanimar, s.d., Sagra s.n. (holotype: P).
Convolvulus obtusifolius Convolvulus obtusifolius Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic. 35. 1893. TYPE: MEXICO:
Convolvulus ruderarius Convolvulus ruderarius Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 96. 1819. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Ipomoea ruderaria Ipomoea ruderaria (Kunth) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 267. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus ruderarius Kunth 1819. 
Jacquemontia ruderaria Jacquemontia ruderaria (Kunth) Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 16: 543. 1893.BASIONYM: Convolvulus ruderarius Kunth 1819. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8364
Turks & Caicos Caicos South Caicos Distr. 11 Feb 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2003
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. San Fernando de Monte Cristi Mun. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2460
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island St. Croix Distr. 25 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7713
Turks & Caicos Caicos North Caicos Distr. 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4333
Dominican Republic Santo Domingo Prov. Boca Chica Mun. 31 Oct 1970 A. H. Liogier 17649
Turks & Caicos Caicos Middle Caicos Distr. 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4277
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 21 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7409
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island St. Croix Distr. 07 Apr 1985 T. B. Croat 61003
Bahamas Bell Island 19 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-086
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 22 Mar 2004 S. Namoff 04-12
Puerto Rico Ponce Mun. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9119
Bahamas Exuma 22-29 Mar 1970 M. Carey 21
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8527
Puerto Rico Vieques Mun. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9458
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 20 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 285
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 01 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2371
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8475
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2142
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2242
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Nov 1964 D. B. Ward 4308
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Nov 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7980
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Mar 1971 G. N. Avery 904
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: