Rhexia cubensis

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia cubensis Griseb.
Common Name:WEST INDIAN MEADOWBEAUTY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia cubensis Griseb. - WEST INDIAN MEADOWBEAUTY

Citation

Citation RHEXIA CUBENSIS Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 104. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Near lagunas Asiento viejo in San Julian, 30 Nov 1860-1864, Wright s.n. (holotype: GOET).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker PIHG  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto FSU  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gilchrist FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FTG  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhexia floridana Rhexia floridana Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 150. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Hick's Prairies, vicinity of Eustis, 1-15 Jul 1894, Nash 1218 (holotype: NY; isotypes: GH, MO, PH, US 2 shts).
Rhexia mariana var. portoricensis Rhexia mariana Linnaeus, var. portoricensis Cogniaux, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 4: 276. 1886. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7486
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7762
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1959 V. Ducey 190
USA Florida Glades Co. 02 Sep 1981 N. C. Coile 2440
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 Jul 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 227
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 28 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9786
USA Florida Flagler Co. 27 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9710
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9174
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 817
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 03 Jul 1976 C. H. Dodson 4510
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 217
USA Florida Hardee Co. 25 Jul 1977 E. Kuczynski s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 May 1991 J. Weber OS0035
USA Florida Lake Co. 19 Aug 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14587
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 183
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 2007 E. Jensen PC0131
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 16 Jul 2006 J. Hubbard 600
USA Florida Levy Co. 09 Jul 1954 C. W. James 472
USA Florida Brevard Co. 07 Jul 2007 X. de Seguin des Hons s.n.
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Jul 1953 C. W. James 168
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jun 2002 N. Z. Edmondson 205
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 May 2008 L. B. Birch 53
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 May 1970 P. Genelle 237
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 167
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13395
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16577
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8533
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Nov 1997 B. K. Holst 6203
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Sep 2000 M. T. Strong 2605
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2830
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Aug 1977 D. W. Crewz 1098
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 3890
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Oct 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 27 Oct 1977 A. Fulton 68
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Sep 2002 P. L. Howell 557
USA Florida Volusia Co. 23 Nov 1968 O. K. Lakela 31747
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Jun 1953 C. W. James 83
USA Florida Manatee Co. 24 Jun 1953 C. W. James 65
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Mar 1975 P. Genelle 1945
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jun 1977 J. Brown 518
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Jul 1953 C. W. James 195
USA Florida Hendry Co. 13 Sep 1969 W. L. McCart 10944
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30869
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27416
USA Florida Sumter Co. 31 Aug 2010 M. T. Strong 3975
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23374
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19710
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29149
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28494
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Oct 1976 J. S. Godley s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55729
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jul 2013 R. Chicone 1080
USA Florida Highlands Co. 14 Oct 2014 R. Rowe HH0440
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35092
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 17 Jul 1966 T. R. Bradley 3307
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 07 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1016
USA North Carolina Carteret Co. 07 Aug 1953 C. W. James 296
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24960
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Jun 1956 W. H. Duncan 20134
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 14 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33363
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 04 Jun 1962 J. R. Bozeman 650
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2849
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: