Utricularia olivacea

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia olivacea C.Wright ex Griseb.
Common Name:PIEDMONT BLADDERWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia olivacea C.Wright ex Griseb. - PIEDMONT BLADDERWORT

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA OLIVACEA C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 161. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Near Ramoncito, s.d., Wright 2891 (holotype: GOET?; isotypes: G, GH, K, LE, NY, P, S, US, W).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Franklin FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Biovularia olivacea Biovularia olivacea (C. Wright ex Grisebach) Kamienski, Zap. Novorossijsk. Obsc. Estestvoisp. 15(Mem. 1): 205. 1890.BASIONYM: Utricularia olivacea C. Wright ex Grisebach 1866. 
Biovularia brasiliensis Biovularia brasiliensis Kuhlmann, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 13: 394. 1914. TYPE: BRAZIL: Amazonas: Without data, Kuhlmann s.n. (holotype: ?).
Biovularia minima Biovularia minima (Warming) Kamienski, Zap. Novorossijsk. Obsc. Estestvoisp. 15(Mem. 1): 208. 1890.BASIONYM: Utricularia minima Warming 1875. 
Utricularia minima Utricularia minima Warming, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebnhavn 1874: 6. 1875. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais: Lagoa Santa, s.d., Warming s.n. (holotype: C).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Barnwell Co. 08 Oct 1972 J. R. Massey 3461
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Oct 1976 R. K. Godfrey 75706
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23815
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Mar 2002 J. Sadle 346
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: