Vanilla barbellata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Vanilla barbellata Rchb.f.
Common Name:WORMVINE ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Vanilla
Species Vanilla barbellata Rchb.f. - WORMVINE ORCHID

Citation

Citation VANILLA BARBELLATA Reichenbach f., Flora 48: 274. 1865.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3352 (holotype: W?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vanilla articulata Vanilla articulata Northrop, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 12: 31, pl. 3. 1902. TYPE: BAHAMAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2191
Dominican Republic San Rafael Prov. 27 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7605
Bahamas Andros Island 23 Jul 1978 R. P. Sauleda 2148
Puerto Rico 06 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8508
Dominican Republic Azua Prov. 25 Apr 1985 R. P. Sauleda 8896
Bahamas New Providence Island 09 Sep 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8423
Bahamas Berry Islands 12 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2476
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Apr 1988 R. P. Sauleda 9208
Puerto Rico 13 May 1982 R. P. Sauleda 6988
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: