Symphyotrichum lanceolatum var. latifolium

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.)G.L.Nesom var. latifolium (Semple & Chmiel.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:WHITE PANICLE ASTER
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum lanceolatum (Willd.)G.L.Nesom var. latifolium (Semple & Chmiel.)G.L.Nesom - WHITE PANICLE ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM LANCEOLATUM (Willdenow) G. L. Nesom, var. LATIFOLIUM (Semple & Chmielewski) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 285. 1995 ("1994")..
Basionym: Aster lanceolatus Willdenow, var. latifolius Semple & Chmielewski 1987.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: York Co.: US 15, 16.6 km S of Harrisburg, s.d., Chmielewski & Hart 289 (holotype: WAT).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster lanceolatus var. latifolius Aster lanceolatus Willdenow, var. latifolius Semple & Chmielewski, Canad. J. Bot. 65: 1060. 1987. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: York Co.: US 15, 16.6 km S of Harrisburg, s.d., Chmielewski & Hart 289 (holotype: WAT).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Nov 1979 L. C. Anderson 4965
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: