Senna obtusifolia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Senna obtusifolia (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Common Name:COFFEEWEED; SICKLEPOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Senna
Species Senna obtusifolia (L.)H.S.Irwin & Barneby - COFFEEWEED; SICKLEPOD

Citation

Citation SENNA OBTUSIFOLIA (Linnaeus) H. S. Irwin & Barneby, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 35: 252. 1982.
Basionym: Cassia obtusifolia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CUBA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 62. 1732). Lectotypified by Brenan, Kew Bull. 1958: 250. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Hamilton USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia obtusifolia Cassia obtusifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 377. 1753. TYPE: CUBA: Without data (lectotype: Dillenius, Hort. Eltham. t. 62. 1732). Lectotypified by Brenan, Kew Bull. 1958: 250. 1958.
Cassia tora var. obtusifolia Cassia tora Linnaeus, var. obtusifolia (Linnaeus) Haines, Bot. Bihar Orissa 3: 304. 1922.BASIONYM: Cassia obtusifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Cassia humilis Cassia humilis (Persoon) Colladon, Hist. Nat. Med. Casses 96. 1816.BASIONYM: Cassia tora Linnaeus, var. humilis Persoon 1805. 
Cassia tora var. humilis Cassia tora Linnaeus, var. humilis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 456. 1805. TYPE: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. 4: t. 76(2). 1756).
Cassia toroides Cassia toroides Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 96. 1828. TYPE: "Georgia to Kentucky",
Diallobus falcatus Diallobus falcatus Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 128. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cassia toroides Rafinesque 1828. 
Diallobus uniflorus Diallobus uniflorus Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 128. 1838.  
Senna toroides Senna toroides Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 2: 341. 1832. TYPE: INDIA: