Thelypteris augescens

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris augescens (Link)Munz & I.M.Johnst.
Common Name:ABRUPT-TIP MAIDEN FERN
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris augescens (Link)Munz & I.M.Johnst. - ABRUPT-TIP MAIDEN FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS AUGESCENS (Link) Munz & I. M. Johnston, Amer. Fern J. 12: 75. 1922.
Basionym: Aspidium augescens Link 1841.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Otto 89 (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium augescens Aspidium augescens Link, Fil. Spec. 103. 1841. TYPE: CUBA(?): Without data, Otto 89 (holotype: B).
Dryopteris augescens Dryopteris augescens (Link) C. Christensen, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 7. 10: 182. 1913.BASIONYM: Aspidium augescens Link 1841. 
Dryopteris serra var. augescens Dryopteris serra (Swartz) Kuntze, var. augescens (Link) Bonaparte, Notes Ptérid. 2: 132. 1915.BASIONYM: Aspidium augescens Link 1841. 
Filix-mas augescens Filix-mas augescens (Link) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 253. 1931.BASIONYM: Aspidium augescens Link 1841. 
Lastrea augescens Lastrea augescens (Link) Houlston, Gard. Mag. Bot. 3: 316. 1851; J. Smith, Cult. Ferns 56. 1857.BASIONYM: Aspidium augescens Link 1841. 
Nephrodium augescens Nephrodium augescens (Link) J. Smith, Bot. Mag. 72(Comp.): 32. 1846.BASIONYM: Aspidium augescens Link 1841. 
Nephrodium serra var. augescens Nephrodium serra (Swartz) Desvaux, var. augescens (Link) Jenman, Bull. Bot. Dept., ser. 2. 3: 164. 1896.BASIONYM: Aspidium augescens Link 1841. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Apr 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 1987
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1490
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Mar 1915 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Feb 1951 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 03 Apr 2006 P. L. Howell 935
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 May 2004 P. L. Howell 794
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Mar 1964 N. Woessner 117
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: