Thelypteris sclerophylla

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Species:Thelypteris sclerophylla (Poepp. ex Spreng.)C.V.Morton
Common Name:STIFF STAR-HAIR FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris
Species Thelypteris sclerophylla (Poepp. ex Spreng.)C.V.Morton - STIFF STAR-HAIR FERN

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS SCLEROPHYLLA (Poeppig ex Sprengel) C. V. Morton, Amer. Fern J. 41: 87. 1951.
Basionym: Aspidium sclerophyllum Poeppig ex Sprengel 1827.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium sclerophyllum Aspidium sclerophyllum Poeppig ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 4(1): 99. 1827. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Poeppig s.n. (holotype: B).
Cyclosorus sclerophyllus Cyclosorus sclerophyllus (Poeppig ex Sprengel) Ching, Bull. Fan Mem. Inst. Biol. 10: 249. 1941.BASIONYM: Aspidium sclerophyllum Poeppig ex Sprengel 1827. 
Dryopteris sclerophylla Dryopteris sclerophylla (Poeppig ex Sprengel) C. Christensen, Biol. Arb. Tilegn. E. Warming 84. 1911.BASIONYM: Aspidium sclerophyllum Poeppig ex Sprengel 1827. 
Goniopteris sclerophylla Goniopteris sclerophylla (Poeppig ex Sprengel) Wherry, S. Fern Guide 346. 1964.BASIONYM: Aspidium sclerophyllum Poeppig ex Sprengel 1827. 
Aspidium dissidens Aspidium dissidens Mettenius, Abh. Senckenberg. Naturf. Ges. 2: 400. 1858. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Balbis s.n. (holotype: ?).
Aspidium sintenisii Aspidium sintenisii Kuhn & H. Christ ex Krug, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 24: 119. 1897. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Sintenis 2136 (holotype: ?; isotype: GH).
Dryopteris dissidens Dryopteris dissidens (Mettenius) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 812. 1891.BASIONYM: Aspidium dissidens Mettenius 1858. 
Dryopteris jamaicensis Dryopteris jamaicensis (Baker ex Jenman) C. Christensen, Index Filic. 272. 1905.BASIONYM: Nephrodium jamaicense Baker ex Jenman 1877. 
Dryopteris sintenisii Dryopteris sintenisii (Kuhn & H. Christ ex Krug) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 19. 1903.BASIONYM: Aspidium sintenisii Kuhn & H. Christ ex Krug 1897. 
Nephrodium dissidens Nephrodium dissidens (Mettenius) Hooker, Sp. Fil. 4: 66. 1862.BASIONYM: Aspidium dissidens Mettenius 1858. 
Nephrodium jamaicense Nephrodium jamaicense Baker ex Jenman, J. Bot. 15: 264. 1877. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, 1876, Jenman 19 (holotype: K).
Thelypteris sclerophylla var. jamaicensis Thelypteris sclerophylla (Poeppig ex Sprengel) C. V. Morton, var. jamaicensis (Baker ex Jenman) Proctor, Bull. Inst. Jamaica, Sci. Ser. 5: 64. 1953.BASIONYM: Nephrodium jamaicense Baker ex Jenman 1877. 
Thelypteris sintenisii Thelypteris sintenisii (Kuhn & H. Christ ex Krug) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 17: 314. 1968.BASIONYM: Aspidium sintenisii Kuhn & H. Christ ex Krug 1897. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1921
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: