Hypoxis wrightii

Family:HYPOXIDACEAE
Species:Hypoxis wrightii (Baker)Brackett
Common Name:BRISTLESEED YELLOW STARGRASS
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHYPOXIDACEAE
Genus Hypoxis
Species Hypoxis wrightii (Baker)Brackett - BRISTLESEED YELLOW STARGRASS

Citation

Citation HYPOXIS WRIGHTII (Baker) Brackett, Rhodora 25: 140. 1923.
Basionym: Hypoxis juncea Smith, var. wrightii Baker 1878.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 239 (holotype: K [K000524752]).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange FTG  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoxis juncea var. wrightii Hypoxis juncea Smith, var. wrightii Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 17: 106. 1878. TYPE: CUBA:
Hypoxis humilis Hypoxis humilis Tharp, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 33: 671, f. 4. 1945. TYPE: TEXAS: Austin Co.: 3 mi. N of Belleville, 7 May 1939, Tharp 43998 (holotype: TEX).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9518
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Aug 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1885
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5549
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2219
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: