Campylocentrum pachyrrhizum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Campylocentrum pachyrrhizum (Rchb.f.)Rolfe
Common Name:LEAFLESS BENTSPUR ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Campylocentrum
Species Campylocentrum pachyrrhizum (Rchb.f.)Rolfe - LEAFLESS BENTSPUR ORCHID

Citation

Citation CAMPYLOCENTRUM PACHYRRHIZUM (Reichenbach f.) Rolfe, Orchid Rev. 11: 246. 1903.
Basionym: Aeranthus pachyrrhizus Reichenbach f. 1865.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3207 (holotype: W?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aeranthus pachyrrhizus Aeranthus pachyrrhizus Reichenbach f., Flora 48: 279. 1865. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3207 (holotype: W?).
Aeranthus spathaceus Aeranthus spathaceus Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 264. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Prope Retiro, s.d., Wright 3299 (holotype: GOET).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Apr 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1093
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Oct 1963 J. A. Lassiter 13
Puerto Rico Hatillo Municip. 11 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8587
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: