Lepanthopsis melanantha

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Lepanthopsis melanantha (Rchb.f.)Ames
Common Name:TINY ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Lepanthopsis
Species Lepanthopsis melanantha (Rchb.f.)Ames - TINY ORCHID

Citation

Citation LEPANTHOPSIS MELANANTHA (Reichenbach f.) Ames, Bot. Mus. Leafl. 1(9): 19. 1933.
Basionym: Pleurothallis melanantha Reichenbach f. 1865.
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3342 (holotype: W; isotypes: G, K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pleurothallis melanantha Pleurothallis melanantha Reichenbach f., Flora 48: 275. 1865. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3342 (holotype: W?).
Lepanthes brevipetala Lepanthes brevipetala Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 48: 5. 1909. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Lepanthes harrisii Lepanthes harrisii Fawcett & Rendle, J. Bot. 47: 5. 1909. TYPE: JAMAICA: Holly Mount, Mt. Diabolo, Feb, Harris s.n. (holotype: K?).
Lepanthopsis quisqueyana Lepanthopsis quisqueyana Dod, Moscosoa 4: 155. 1986. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Cordillera Septentrional: Navarrete, Loma del Murazo, 19 40'N, 69 57'W, 29 Nov 1985, Dod 1186 (holotype: JBSD; isotypes: AMES, MO, NY).