Kummerowia striata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Kummerowia striata (Thunb.)Schindl.
Common Name:JAPANESE CLOVER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Kummerowia
Species Kummerowia striata (Thunb.)Schindl. - JAPANESE CLOVER

Citation

Citation KUMMEROWIA STRIATA (Thunberg) Schindler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 403. 1912.
Basionym: Hedysarum striatum Thunberg 1784.
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FTG  
Osceola DWP  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Desmodium striatum Desmodium striatum (Thunberg) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 337. 1825.BASIONYM: Hedysarum striatum Thunberg 1784. 
Hedysarum striatum Hedysarum striatum Thunberg, in Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 675. 1784. TYPE: JAPAN:
Lespedeza striata Lespedeza striata (Thunberg) Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 262. 1838.BASIONYM: Hedysarum striatum Thunberg 1784. 
Microlespedeza makinoi Microlespedeza makinoi Tanaka, Bult. Sci. Fak. Terk. Kjusu Imp. Univ. 1: 204, 209. 1925, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hedysarum striatum Thunberg 1784. 
Microlespedeza striata Microlespedeza striata (Thunberg) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 28: 182. 1914.BASIONYM: Hedysarum striatum Thunberg 1784. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23354
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12820
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Sep 1970 P. Genelle 329
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7200
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9411
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23354
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Sep 1981 J. C. Easterday 715
USA Florida Volusia Co. 5 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52788
USA Florida Leon Co. 22 Sep 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53895
USA Florida Lake Co. 6 Oct 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6777
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9106
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11568
USA Florida Walton Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11770
USA Florida Glades Co. 24 Sep 1957 L. J. Brass 29032
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10891
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11634
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Oct 1977 J. Gregory 23
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8930
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Oct 2004 N. Jenkins s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11555
USA Florida Citrus Co. 19 Sep 1987 C. vanHoek 79
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Sep 2005 T. MacClendon 346
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Sep 2006 C. Slaughter 14990
USA Louisiana Union Par. 11 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4581
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 27 Aug 1988 S. R. Hill 19910
USA Georgia Hall Co. 24 Sep 1955 W. P. Adams 19390
USA Arkansas Cleveland Co. 09 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158308
USA Louisiana Catahoula Par. 08 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 6109
USA Arkansas Union Co. 27 Sep 1972 L. Alexander 407 "Japanese Clover".
USA Georgia Gwinnett Co. 20 Aug 1988 K. Holland s.n.
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 16 Oct 1967 W. H. Duncan 251
USA North Carolina Johnston Co. 04 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4113
USA Georgia Oglethorpe Co. 16 Oct 1967 W. H. Duncan 251
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. Oct 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 18 Sep 2005 A. R. Diamond 15805
USA Alabama Conecuh Co. 01 Oct 2005 A. R. Diamond 15872
USA Alabama Autauga Co. 29 Sep 2005 A. R. Diamond 15859
USA North Carolina Alamance Co. 22 Sep 1956 G. S. Ramseur 2171
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 13 Sep 1958 J. A. Ewan 19348A
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 15 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20498
USA Georgia Fulton Co. 08 Jul 1964 P. O. Schallert 6787 Native of Japan-Korea.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: