Rhynchospora odorata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora odorata C.Wright ex Griseb.
Common Name:FRAGRANT BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora odorata C.Wright ex Griseb. - FRAGRANT BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA ODORATA C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 242. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3787 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: GH, NY 2 shts). Lectotypified by M. T. Strong & Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 353. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FSU  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland NY-Lit Lit-NY: Gale, Rhodora 46: 259-260. 1944.
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee FTG  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaeocephalum stipitatum Phaeocephalum stipitatum (Chapman) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 202. 1920.BASIONYM: Rhynchospora stipitata Chapman 1883. 
Rhynchospora stipitata Rhynchospora stipitata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 660. 1883. TYPE: FLORIDA: "South Florida",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51766
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13421
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3418
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28481
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27730
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Apr 1959 W. C. Sturtevant 55
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27438
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30785
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 48
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9850
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6952
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0344
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21684
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 May 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 513
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19444
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6044
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 May 1990 R. K. Godfrey 83873
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6837
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6875
USA Florida Dixie Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6586
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6984
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6804
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7267
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6788
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 May 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-35
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Jun 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Aug 1973 A.G. Shuey M0758
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10627
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8362
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24680
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Jun 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59729
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 12 Jun 2007 A. R. Franck 230
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1912
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16750
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19397
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23204
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Apr 1991 S. L. Orzell 16417
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2530
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 11 Aug 2008 A. R. Franck 795
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jan 2003 C. vanHoek WB0260
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16514
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25952
USA Florida Volusia Co. 25 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51873
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10525
USA Florida Osceola Co. 16 Jun 1988 B. F. Hansen 11729
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6667
USA Florida Citrus Co. 20 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17147
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17013
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 Oct 2013 R. Chicone 1107
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 May 2014 D. H. Williams 3925
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Sep 1991 S. L. Orzell 18277
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18968
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Jun 1979 S. B. Jones 23264
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24829
USA Florida Collier Co. 11 Apr 1970 M. McMahon 30
USA Florida Gulf Co. 20 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 25082
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: