Symphyotrichum patens

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum patens (Aiton)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:LATE PURPLE ASTER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum patens (Aiton)G.L.Nesom - LATE PURPLE ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM PATENS (Aiton) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 288. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster patens Aiton 1789.
Type: Cult. in England, Miller s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. L. Jones, Sida 10: 72. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Dixie FLAS  
Duval GH  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster patens Aster patens Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 201. 1789. TYPE: Cult. in England, Miller s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by R. L. Jones, Sida 10: 72. 1983.
Aster patens var. gracilis Aster patens Aiton, var. gracilis Hooker, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 97. 1835. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Washington Par.: Jacksonville [near present-day Sheridan], 1833, Drummond s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: GH, K, PH). Lectoytpified by R. L. Jones, Sida 10: 74. 1983.
Aster patens var. tenuicaulis Aster patens Aiton, var. tenuicaulis C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 730. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aster patens Aiton, var. gracilis Hooker 1835. 
Aster phlogifolius var. patens Aster phlogifolius Muhlenberg ex Willdenow, var. patens (Aiton) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot. 192. 1845.BASIONYM: Aster patens Aiton 1789. 
Aster tenuicaulis Aster tenuicaulis E. S. Burgess, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1220, 1340. 1903.BASIONYM: Aster patens Aiton, var. tenuicaulis C. Mohr 1901, nom. illegit.; Aster patens Aiton, var. gracilis Hooker 1835. 
Lasallea patens Lasallea patens (Aiton) Semple & Brouillet, Amer. J. Bot. 67: 1023. 1980.BASIONYM: Aster patens Aiton 1789. 
Symphyotrichum patens var. gracile Symphyotrichum patens (Aiton) G. L. Nesom, var. gracile (Hooker) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 288. 1995 ("1994")..BASIONYM: Aster patens Aiton, var. gracilis Hooker 1835. 
Virgulus patens Virgulus patens (Aiton) Reveal & Keener, Taxon 30: 650. 1981.BASIONYM: Aster patens Aiton 1789. 
Virgulus patens var. gracilis Virgulus patens (Aiton) Reveal & Keener, var. gracilis (Hooker) Reveal & Keener, Taxon 30: 650. 1981.BASIONYM: Aster patens Aiton, var. gracilis Hooker 1835. 
Aster amplexicaulis Aster amplexicaulis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 114. 1803, non Lamarck 1783. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Aster patens forma roseus Aster patens Aiton, forma roseus Svenson, Rhodora 37: 263. 1935. TYPE: NEW YORK: Suffolk Co.: Montauk, 11 Oct 1931, Svenson 4727 (holotype: BKL).
Aster undulatus var. amplexicaulis Aster undulatus Linnaeus, var. amplexicaulis W. P. C. Barton, Fl. Philadelph. Prodr. 80. 1815.BASIONYM: Aster amplexicaulis Michaux 1803, non Lamarck 1783. 
Aster virgatus Aster virgatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 353. 1824, non Moench 1824. TYPE: GEORGIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 8 Oct 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20940
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Nov 1980 L. C. Anderson 5160
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 18 Sep 1970 R. T. Yacolucci 497
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 22 Oct 1974 R. E. Martin 65
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 01 Oct 1970 R. D. Thomas 21439
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 08 Oct 1967 R. D. Thomas 5381
USA Tennessee Rhea Co. 29 Aug 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-1075
USA Louisiana Ouachita Co. 07 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5556
USA Tennessee Fentress Co. 10 Sep 1970 J. Odenwelder 45808
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4574
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 14 Oct 1947 P. O. Schallert 776
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 07 Oct 1987 S. R. Hill 18940
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 31 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36273
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 06 Oct 1971 B. Hunter 54
USA Georgia Hall Co. 25 Sep 1955 W. H. Duncan 19453
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7678
USA Louisiana Jackson Par. 25 Sep 1973 M. R. DiFilippo 37
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 05 Oct 1972 M. Chandler 60
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 19 Sep 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-1092
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7673
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 12 Oct 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7638
USA Arkansas Searcy Co. Sep 1931 E. J. Alexander s.n.
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 18 Sep 1970 J. Thompson 447 "Spreading Aster."
USA Arkansas Cleveland Co. 09 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158,274
USA Mississippi Franklin Co. 16 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5650
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. 25 Sep 1958 H. E. Ahles 49724
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 02 Nov 2005 R. Martinez s.n.
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8234
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 17 Oct 1981 J. C. Semple 6171
USA Georgia Stewart Co. 31 Oct 1981 J. C. Semple 6326
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 Oct 1954 D. Demaree 36216
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 17 Oct 1981 J. C. Semple 6162
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: