Heliotropium angiospermum

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Heliotropium angiospermum Murray
Common Name:SCORPIONSTAIL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium angiospermum Murray - SCORPIONSTAIL

Citation

Citation HELIOTROPIUM ANGIOSPERMUM Murray, Prodr. Stirp. Gott. 217. 1770.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Germany,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heliophytum parviflorum Heliophytum parviflorum (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 553. 1845.BASIONYM: Heliotropium parviflorum Linnaeus 1771. 
Heliotropium parviflorum Heliotropium parviflorum Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 201. 1771. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Dilleniius, Hort. Eltham. t. 146(175). 1732). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 202. 1989.
Schobera angiosperma Schobera angiosperma (Murray) Britton, in Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 2: 134. 1925.BASIONYM: Heliotropium angiospermum Murray 1770. 
Heliophytum foetidum Heliophytum foetidum de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 553. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL: Bahia: Without data, Salzmann s.n. (holotype: G; isotype: K).
Heliophytum portoricense Heliophytum portoricense Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 10: 297. 1881. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Heliotropium humile Heliotropium humile Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 393. 1792.  
Heliotropium latifolium Heliotropium latifolium Willdenow ex Lehmann, Nova Acta Phys.-Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 9: 127. 1818; Pl. Asperif Nucif. 33. 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 268 (holotype: B-W).
Heliotropium oblongifolium Heliotropium oblongifolium M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(2): 336. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO:
Heliotropium patibilcense Heliotropium patibilcense Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 87. 1818. TYPE: PERU: Ancash: Between Santa and Patibilca,
Heliotropium rugosum Heliotropium rugosum M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(2): 336. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO:
Heliotropium scorpioides Heliotropium scorpioides Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 89. 1818. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Sucre: Cumana,
Heliotropium synzystachyum Heliotropium synzystachyum Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 3, t. 109(a). 1799. TYPE: PERU:
Synzistachium peruvianum Synzistachium peruvianum Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 89. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Heliotropium synzystachyum Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Tournefortia synzystachya Tournefortia synzystachya (Ruiz López & Pavón) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 539. 1819.BASIONYM: Heliotropium synzystachyum Ruiz López & Pavón 1799.