Urochloa platyphylla

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa platyphylla (Munro ex C.Wright)R.D.Webster
Common Name:BROADLEAF SIGNALGRASS
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa platyphylla (Munro ex C.Wright)R.D.Webster - BROADLEAF SIGNALGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA PLATYPHYLLA (Munro ex C. Wright) R. D. Webster, Syst. Bot. 13: 606. 1988.
Basionym: Panicum platyphyllum Munro ex C. Wright 1871; Paspalum platyphyllum Grisebach 1866, non Schultes 1827.
Type: CUBA: Zarabanda, s.d., Wright 3441 (holotype: GOET?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria extensa Brachiaria extensa Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 240. 1929.BASIONYM: Panicum platyphyllum Munro ex C. Wright 1871; Paspalum platyphyllum Grisebach 1866, non Schultes 1827. 
Brachiaria platyphylla Brachiaria platyphylla (Munro ex C. Wright) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 81, 1327. 1903.BASIONYM: Panicum platyphyllum Munro ex C. Wright 1871; Paspalum platyphyllum Grisebach 1866, non Schultes 1827. 
Panicum platyphyllum Panicum platyphyllum Munro ex C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 206. 1871.BASIONYM: Paspalum platyphyllum Grisebach 1866, non Schultes 1827. 
Paspalum platyphyllum Paspalum platyphyllum Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 230. 1866, non Schultes 1827. TYPE: CUBA: Zarabanda, s.d., Wright 3441 (holotype: GOET?).
Urochloa extensa Urochloa extensa C. Nelson & Fernandez Casas, Fontqueria 51: 4. 1998, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Brachiaria extensa Chase 1929, nom. illegit.; Panicum platyphyllum Munro ex C. Wright 1871; Paspalum platyphyllum Grisebach 1866, non Schultes 1827. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Aug 1989 R. K. Godfrey 83471
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. Jul 1921 J. Mountain s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 19 Dec 2007 C. Slaughter 16176
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Jun 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 Jun 1963 L. J. Brass 33070
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57074
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Jun 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Dec 1993 S. L. Orzell 22559
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7420
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Aug 2000 C. MacGregor s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 03 Nov 2002 C. Slaughter 13650
USA Florida Seminole Co. 16 Jun 1970 C. Byrd 6
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jul 2009 C. vanHoek HR0154
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 20 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8578
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 18 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 341
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 29 Sep 2013 A. R. Diamond 24597
USA Alabama Butler Co. 14 Jul 2007 A. R. Diamond 17808
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Oct 1966 R. D. Thomas 827
USA Mississippi George Co. 20 Jun 1958 J. D. Ray, Jr.
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4179
USA Louisiana Orleans Co. 01 Sep 1989 J. MacGregor 600
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 27 Jul 1957 A. E. Radford 27458
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 23 Sep 1969 S. W. Leonard 2740
Cuba Pinar del Río Prov. 22 Jun 1922 E. L. Ekman 710
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: