Vachellia farnesiana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vachellia farnesiana (L.)Wight & Arn.
Common Name:SWEET ACACIA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vachellia
Species Vachellia farnesiana (L.)Wight & Arn. - SWEET ACACIA

Citation

Citation VACHELLIA FARNESIANA (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 272. 1834.ACACIA FARNESIANA (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1083. 1806.
Basionym: Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Cult. in Italy (lectotype: Aldinus, Exact. Descr. Pl. Romae Hort. Farnes. 2: pl. 4. 1625). Lectotypified by J. H. Ross, Bothalia 11: 471-472. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte NY  
Citrus US  
Collier USF  
Escambia FTG  
Franklin FLAS  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FSU  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia densiflora Acacia densiflora (Alexander ex Small) Cory, Rhodora 38: 406. 1936, non Morrison 1912.BASIONYM: Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small 1933. 
Acacia farnesiana Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1083. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Acacia minuta subsp. densiflora Acacia minuta (M. Jones) Beauchamp, subsp. densiflora (Alexander ex Small) Beauchamp, Phytologia 46: 7. 1980.BASIONYM: Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small 1933. 
Acacia smallii Acacia smallii Isely, Sida 3: 384. 1969.BASIONYM: Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small 1933.TYPE: LOUISIANA: Lafourche Par.: Along Bayou Lafourche near Cut Off, 16 Apr 1931 & Aug 1931, Small & Alexander s.n. (syntypes: NY; isosyntypes: US).
Farnesia odora Farnesia odora Gasparrini, Descr. Nuov. Gen. Leg. vii. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Mimosa farnesiana Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 521. 1753. TYPE: Cult. in Italy (lectotype: Aldinus, Exact. Descr. Pl. Romae Hort. Farnes. 2: pl. 4. 1625). Lectotypified by J. H. Ross, Bothalia 11: 471-472. 1975.
Poponax farnesiana Poponax farnesiana (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 118. 1838.BASIONYM: Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Vachellia densiflora Vachellia densiflora Alexander ex Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 655, 1505. 1933. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Lafourche Par.: Along Bayou Lafourche near Cut Off, 16 Apr 1931 & Aug 1931, Small & Alexander s.n. (syntypes: NY; isosyntypes: US).
Vachellia farnesiana Vachellia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 272. 1834BASIONYM: Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Vachellia farnesiana forma typica Vachellia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott, forma typica Spegazzini, Bol. Acad. Nac. Ci. 26: 298. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vachellia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott 1834; Mimosa farnesiana Linnaeus 1753. 
Acacia acicularis Acacia acicularis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1056. 1809.  
Acacia edulis Acacia edulis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1056. 1809.  
Acacia farnesiana forma pedunculata Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willdenow, forma pedunculata (Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 47. 1898.BASIONYM: Acacia pedunculata Willdenow 1806. 
Acacia farnesiana var. lenticellata Acacia farnesiana (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. lenticellata (F. Mueller) F. M. Bailey, Compr. Queensland Pl. 164. 1913.BASIONYM: Acacia lenticellata F. Mueller 1859. 
Acacia ferox Acacia ferox M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 10: 314. 1834. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Plains of Oaxaca, from Tlacolula and Etla, s.d., Galeotti 3223 (holotype: BR; isotype: K).
Acacia indica Acacia indica (Persoon) Desvaux, J. Bot. Agfric. 3: 69. 1814.BASIONYM: Mimosa indica Persoon 1806. 
Acacia lenticellata Acacia lenticellata F. Mueller, J. Proc. Linn. Soc., Bot. 3: 147. 1859.  
Acacia pedunculata Acacia pedunculata Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1084. 1806. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data (holotype: B-W).
Mimosa acicularis Mimosa acicularis (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 5: 529. 1817.BASIONYM: Acacia acicularis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809. 
Mimosa edulis Mimosa edulis (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 5: 529. 1817.BASIONYM: Acacia edulis Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809. 
Mimosa indica Mimosa indica Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 266. 1806.  
Mimosa pedunculata Mimosa pedunculata (Willdenow) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 1: 81. 1810.BASIONYM: Acacia pedunculata Willdenow 1806. 
Poponax venosa Poponax venosa Britton, in Britton & Killip, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 35: 139. 1936. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Antioquia: Vicinity of Medellin, 20 Aug 1927, Toro 478 (holotype: NY).