Kallstroemia maxima

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Kallstroemia maxima (L.)Hook. & Arn.
Common Name:BIG CALTROP
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZYGOPHYLLALES
FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Kallstroemia
Species Kallstroemia maxima (L.)Hook. & Arn. - BIG CALTROP

Citation

Citation KALLSTROEMIA MAXIMA (Linnaeus) Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 282. 1838.
Basionym: Tribulus maximus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Cult. in Netherlands, Herb. Clifford 160(Tribulus 2) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by D. M. Porter, Contr. Gray Herb. 198: 98. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier PIHG  
DeSoto FLAS  
Duval PH-Lit Lit-PH: D. M. Porter, Contr. Gray Herb. 198: 99. 1969.
Escambia F-Lit Lit-F: D. M. Porter, Contr. Gray Herb. 198: 99. 1969.
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee PIHG  
Marion FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kallstroemia tribulus Kallstroemia tribulus Meisner, Pl. Vasc. Gen. 43. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tribulus maximus Linnaeus 1753. 
Tribulus decolor Tribulus decolor Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 186. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tribulus maximus Linnaeus 1753. 
Tribulus dimidiatus Tribulus dimidiatus Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 176. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Tribulus trijugatus Nuttall 1818. 
Tribulus maximus Tribulus maximus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 386. 1753. TYPE: Cult. in Netherlands, Herb. Clifford 160(Tribulus 2) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Porter, Contr. Gray Herb. 198: 98. 1969.
Tribulus trijugatus Tribulus trijugatus Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 277. 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Near Savannah, s.d., Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM?; isotype: PH).
Kallstroemia canescens Kallstroemia canescens Rydberg ex Vail & Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 113. 1910. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Rosario, 7 Jul 1897, Rose 1547 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).
Tribulus tuberculatus Tribulus tuberculatus Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic., ed. 2. 109. 1894. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana, s.d., Sesse s.n. (holotype: MA?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Nov 1977 A. P. Robbins 83
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 R. Rose 79
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9140
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1963 C. T. Reed S-755 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Sep 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jun 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5589
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 May 1965 M. L. Ellison s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Sep 2000 P. L. Howell 181
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 08 Sep 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6424
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Jun 1963 C. T. Reed S-755
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Aug 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 May 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Oct 1963 C. T. Reed S-755 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 10 May 1971 P. Genelle 738
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Dec 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Nov 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1962 V. Ducey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Jul 2007 S.W. Braem HI0146
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14535
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3033
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Aug 2012 D. H. Williams 3273
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Apr 2013 A. R. Franck 3252
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Sep 2013 S. Myers 1146
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. May 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1992 R. Arias 87 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. Joseph Par. 04 Aug 1992 S. R. Hill 24156
Bahamas Long Island 04 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-189
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 93
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 10 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5722
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: