Datura stramonium

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Datura stramonium L.
Common Name:JIMSONWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Datura
Species Datura stramonium L. - JIMSONWEED

Citation

Citation DATURA STRAMONIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 179. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 55.1 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 60: 624. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor USF  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Datura lurida Datura lurida Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 131. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Datura stramonium Linnaeus 1753. 
Datura parviflora Datura parviflora Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 131. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Datura tatula Linnaeus 1762. 
Datura stramonium forma tatula Datura stramonium Linnaeus, forma tatula (Linnaeus) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93: 1060. 1966.BASIONYM: Datura tatula Linnaeus 1762. 
Datura stramonium var. chalybea Datura stramonium Linnaeus, var. chalybea W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 510. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Datura stramonium Linnaeus, var. tatula (Linnaeus) Torrey 1824; Datura tatula Linnaeus 1762. 
Datura stramonium var. tatula Datura stramonium Linnaeus, var. tatula (Linnaeus) Torrey, Fl. N. Middle United States 1: 232. 1824.BASIONYM: Datura tatula Linnaeus 1762. 
Datura tatula Datura tatula Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 256. 1762. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 243.2). Lectotypified by Hadkins et al., Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 125: 305, f. 15. 1998.
Stramonium foetidum Stramonium foetidum Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 157. 1772.BASIONYM: Datura stramonium Linnaeus 1753. 
Stramonium spinosum Stramonium spinosum Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 256. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stramonium foetidum Scopoli 1772; Datura stramonium Linnaeus 1753. 
Stramonium tatula Stramonium tatula (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 456. 1794.BASIONYM: Datura tatula Linnaeus 1762. 
Stramonium vulgare Stramonium vulgare Moench, Methodus 456. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stramonium foetidum Scopoli 1772; Datura stramonium Linnaeus 1753. 
Stramonium vulgatum Stramonium vulgatum Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 243. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Stramonium foetidum Scopoli 1772; Datura stramonium Linnaeus 1753. 
Datura ferox Datura ferox Nees von Esenbeck, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 17: 75. 1834.  
Datura inermis Datura inermis Jussieu ex Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 3: 44, pl. 82. 1776.  
Datura loricata Datura loricata Sieber ex Bernhardi, J. Pharm. Aerzte Apotheker 26: 151. 1833.  
Datura stramonium Datura stramonium Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 69. 1829 ("1825"), non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Pl. no. mss1198651_046, Biblioteca Nacional, Rio de Janeiro). Lectotypified by S. Knapp et al., Taxon 64: 826. 2015.
Datura stramonium forma inermis Datura stramonium Linnaeus, forma inermis (Jussieu ex Jacquin) Hupke, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. Beih. 101: 135. 1938.BASIONYM: Datura inermis Jussieu ex Jacquin 1776. 
Datura stramonium var. inermis Datura stramonium Linnaeus, var. inermis (Jussieu ex Jacquin) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 184. 1938.BASIONYM: Datura inermis Jussieu ex Jacquin 1776. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 May 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9495
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 22 Jul 1998 K. A. Bradley 1083
USA Florida Taylor Co. 02 Jun 1989 L. C. Anderson 12065
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Nov 1983 J. Popenoe 2367
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 May 1969 L. Pardue 384
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: