Sabal minor

Family:ARECACEAE
Species:Sabal minor (Jacq.)Pers.
Common Name:DWARF PALMETTO; BLUESTEM PALM
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Sabal
Species Sabal minor (Jacq.)Pers. - DWARF PALMETTO; BLUESTEM PALM

Citation

Citation SABAL MINOR (Jacquin) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 399. 1805.
Basionym: Corypha minor Jacquin 1776.
Type: Cultivated in Vienna, without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W). Lectotypification by Glassmann (Revis. Dahlgren's Index Amer. Palms 102. 1972) whose designation of Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. t. 8. 1776 as lectotype is superseded by discovery of the holo

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brahea minima Brahea minima (Nuttall) H. Wendland, in Kerchove, Palmiers 235. 1878.BASIONYM: Sabal minima Nuttall 1822. 
Chamaerops arundinacea Chamaerops arundinacea (Aiton) Wood, in Rees, Cycl. 7: no. 3. 1807.BASIONYM: Rhapis arundinacea Aiton 1789. 
Corypha minor Corypha minor Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. 3: 8, t. 8. 1776. TYPE: Cultivated in Vienna, without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W). Lectotypification by Glassmann (Revis. Dahlgren's Index Amer. Palms 102. 1972) whose designation of Jacquin, Hort. Bot. Vindob. t. 8. 1776 as lectotype is superseded by discovery of the
Rhapis acaulis Rhapis acaulis Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1093. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Corypha minor Jacquin 1776. 
Rhapis arundinacea Rhapis arundinacea Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 474. 1789. TYPE: FLORIDA: "Florida orientali", without data (holotype: BM).
Sabal adansonii Sabal adansonii Guersent, Bull. Soc. Philom. Paris 3: 206, t. 25. 1804, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Corypha minor Jacquin 1776. 
Sabal minima Sabal minima Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 293. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: PH?).
Sabal serrulata var. minima Sabal serrulata (Michaux) Nuttall ex Schultes & Schultes f., var. minima (Nuttall) A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 667. 1861.BASIONYM: Sabal minima Nuttall 1822. 
Chamaerops acaulis Chamaerops acaulis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 206. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Corypha pumila Walter 1788. 
Chamaerops louisiana Chamaerops louisiana Darby, Geogr. Descr. Louisiana 1: 194. 1816. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Corypha pumila Corypha pumila Walter, Fl. Carol. 119. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: St. Andrews (Johns Island), May 1855, Hexamer & Maier s.n. (neotype: GH; isoneotype: CM). Neotypified by Zona, Aliso 12: 643. 1990.
Sabal adiantina Sabal adiantina Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 17. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Sabal deeringiana Sabal deeringiana Small, Torreya 26: 34. 1926. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Point aux herbes on Lake Ponchartrain, 10 Apr 1925, Small & Wherry s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Sabal louisiana Sabal louisiana (Darby) Bomhard, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 25: 35, 44. 1935.BASIONYM: Chamaerops louisiana Darby 1816. 
Sabal pumila Sabal pumila (Walter) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 430. 1817.BASIONYM: Corypha pumila Walter 1788.