Digitaria horizontalis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria horizontalis Willd.
Common Name:JAMAICAN CRABGRASS
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria horizontalis Willd. - JAMAICAN CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA HORIZONTALIS Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 92. 1809.
Basionym: **
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Anonymous s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotypes: MVFA, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria sanguinalis var. horizontalis Digitaria sanguinalis (Linnaeus) Scopoli, var. horizontalis (Willdenow) Rendle, in Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 2: 163. 1899.BASIONYM: Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow 1809. 
Digitaria setosa Digitaria setosa Desvaux ex Hamilton, Prodr. 6. 1825.  
Panicum hamiltonii Panicum hamiltonii Kunth, Revis. Gramin., Suppl. 9. 1830.BASIONYM: Digitaria setosa Desvaux ex Hamilton 1825. 
Panicum horizontale Panicum horizontale (Willdenow) G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 54. 1818.BASIONYM: Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum sanguinale subsp. horizontale Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, subsp. horizontale (Willdenow) Hackel, in Wettstein, Ergebn. Bot. Exped. Suedbras. 8. 1906; Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 79: 69. 1908.BASIONYM: Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum sanguinale var. horizontale Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. horizontale (Willdenow) Schweinfurth, Bull. Herb. Boissier 2(App. 2): 18. 1894.BASIONYM: Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow 1809. 
Syntherisma setosum Syntherisma setosum (Desvaux ex Hamilton) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 300. 1898.BASIONYM: Digitaria setosa Desvaux ex Hamilton 1825. 
Digitaria horizontalis var. porrantha Digitaria horizontalis Willdenow, var. porrantha (Steudel) Henrard ex C. E. Hubbard & Vaughn, Grasses Mauritius 88. 1940.BASIONYM: Panicum porranthum Steudel 1853. 
Digitaria reflexa Digitaria reflexa Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 44. 1827.  
Digitaria umbrosA Digitaria umbrosa Link, Hort. Berol. 1: 227. 1827, non (Retzius) Persoon 1805. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Panicum porranthum Panicum porranthum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 42. 1853.  
Panicum stipatum Panicum stipatum J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 297. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO [mis-cited as Luzon, Philippines]: Without data, Haenke s.n. (lectotype: W; isolectotypes: MO, US(fragm)). Lectotypified by ?
Panicum umbraticola Panicum umbraticola Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829.BASIONYM: Digitaria umbrosa Link 1827, non (Retzius) Persoon 1805. 
Paspalum oxyanthum Paspalum oxyanthum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 27. 1853. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Without data, Rengger s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: US(fragm)).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 24 Jun 1967 P. M. Cassen 87
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jun 1968 O. K. Lakela 31855
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 11 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8367
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 04 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8301
Dominica St. Paul Par. 05 Jun 1994 S. R. Hill 25837
Puerto Rico Coamo Municip. 17 Nov 1913 A. Chase 554
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Apr 2004 S. W. Woodmansee 1437
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: