Sesuvium portulacastrum

Family:AIZOACEAE
Species:Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.)L.
Common Name:SHORELINE SEAPURSLANE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Sesuvium
Species Sesuvium portulacastrum (L.)L. - SHORELINE SEAPURSLANE

Citation

Citation SESUVIUM PORTULACASTRUM (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1058. 1759.
Basionym: Portulaca portulacastrum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CURACAO: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. t. 212. 1698). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 175. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halimus portulacastrum Halimus portulacastrum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 263. 1891.BASIONYM: Portulaca portulacastrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Portulaca portulacastrum Portulaca portulacastrum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 446. 1753. TYPE: CURACAO: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. t. 212. 1698). Lectotypified by Wijnands, Bot. Commelins 175. 1983.
Pyxipoma polyandra Pyxipoma polyandra (Blume) Fenzl, Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. 2: 293. 1839.BASIONYM: Trianthema polyandra Blume 1826. 
Sesuvium ayresii Sesuvium ayresii Marais, Kew Bull. 32: 483. 1978. TYPE: MAURITIUS: Fort William, Sep 1860, Ayres s.n. (holotype: K).
Sesuvium brevifolium Sesuvium brevifolium Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 233. 1827. TYPE: Without data, Isert s.n. (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by Hepper, W. Afric. Herb. Isert Thonning 1976.
Sesuvium distylum Sesuvium distylum Ridley, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 27: 38. 1890. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pernambuco: Fernando de Noronha, Rat Island, 29 Aug 1887, Ridley et al. 61 (holotype: BM; isotype: K).
Sesuvium longifolium Sesuvium longifolium Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 521. 1809. TYPE: Without data, Stübel 16 (neotype: B). Neotypified by Bohley et al., Syst. Bot. 42: 139. 2017.
Sesuvium microphyllum Sesuvium microphyllum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 521. 1809. TYPE: CUBA: Havana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (lectotype: B). Neotypified by Bohley et al., Syst. Bot. 42: 139. 2017.
Sesuvium ortegae Sesuvium ortegae Sprengel, Bot. Gart. Halle, Nachtr. 36. 1801.  
Sesuvium parviflorum Sesuvium parviflorum de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 453. 1828, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sesuvium pedunculatum Persoon 1806. 
Sesuvium pedunculatum Sesuvium pedunculatum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 39. 1806. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. t. 434. 1794). Lectotypified by H. E. K. Hartmann, Ill. Hand. Succ. Pl., Aizoac. F-Z. 2001.
Sesuvium polyandrum Sesuvium polyandrum (Blume) Fenzl ex Britten, in H. Forbes, Natur. Wand. E. Arch. 506. 1885.BASIONYM: Trianthema polyandra Blume 1826. 
Sesuvium portulacastrum forma albiflorum Sesuvium portulacastrum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, forma albiflorum Kayama, J. Phytogeogr. Taxon. 56: 36. 2008. TYPE: JAPAN: Ryukyu Islands: Okinawa Island, Yonabaru-cho, 5 Jun 2007, Kayama s.n. (holotype: RYU).
Sesuvium portulacastrum var. griseum Sesuvium portulacastrum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. griseum O. Degener & Fosberg, Occas. Pap. Bernice P. Bishop Mus. 21(3): 45. 1952. TYPE: KIRIBATI: Phoenix Islands, Kanton Island, 15 Jul 1950, Degener & Fosberg 21451 (holotype: BISH: isotypes: B, BM, RSA, US).
Sesuvium portulacastrum var. pedunculatum Sesuvium portulacastrum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. pedunculatum Cambessedes, in A. Saint-Hilaire et al., Fl. Bras. Merid. 2: 199. 1830.  
Sesuvium portulacastrum var. subsessile Sesuvium portulacastrum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, var. subsessile Cambessedes, in Saint-Hilaire et al., Fl. Bras. Merid. 2: 199. 1830.BASIONYM: Sesuvium parviflorum de Candolle 1828, nom. illegit.; Sesuvium pedunculatum Persoon 1806. 
Sesuvium repens Sesuvium repens Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 521. 1809. TYPE: INDIA:
Sesuvium revolutifolium Sesuvium revolutifolium Ortega, Nov. Pl. Descr. Dec. 19. 1797. TYPE: CUBA:
Sesuvium revolutum Sesuvium revolutum Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 39. 1806.  
Sesuvium sessile Sesuvium sessile Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 39. 1806.  
Sesuvium spathulatum Sesuvium spathulatum Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 87. 1823. TYPE: CUBA: Near Havana,
Trianthema grisea Trianthema grisea (O. Degener & Fosberg) O. Degener & I. Degener, Fl. Hawaii. 2: fam 116. 1960.BASIONYM: Sesuvium portulacastrum (Linnaeus) Linnaeus), var. griseum O. Degener & Fosberg 1952. 
Trianthema polyandra Trianthema polyandra Blume, Bijdr. 1137. 1826-1827. TYPE: INDONESIA:
Trianthema portulacastrum var. hillebrandii Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus, var. hillebrandii O. Degener & I. Degener, Fl. Hawaii. 2: fam 116. 1960. TYPE: Hawaii: Oahu: Laie Peninsula,