Heliotropium curassavicum

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Heliotropium curassavicum L.
Common Name:SEASIDE HELIOTROPE; SALT HELIOTROPE
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium curassavicum L. - SEASIDE HELIOTROPE; SALT HELIOTROPE

Citation

Citation HELIOTROPIUM CURASSAVICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 130. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CURACAO: Without data (lectotype: LINN 179.11). Lectotypified by R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 202. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Franklin USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heliotropium angustifolium Heliotropium angustifolium Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 79. 1833, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Heliotropium curassavicum var. genuinum Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus, var. genuinum I. M. Johnston, Contr. Gray Herb. 81: 14. 1928, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Heliotropium glaucophyllum Heliotropium glaucophyllum Moench, Suppl. Meth. 147. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Heliotropium glaucum Heliotropium glaucum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 113. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus 1753. 
Coldenia succulenta Coldenia succulenta Peter, Abh. Preuss. Akad. Wiss., Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. 13(2): 90. 1928. TYPE: TANZANIA: Mkomazi, Lake Manka, s.d., Peter 10857 (holotype: B).
Heliotropium chenopodioides Heliotropium chenopodioides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 175. 1809.  
Heliotropium chilense Heliotropium chilense Bertero, Mercurio Chileno 14: 647. 1829. TYPE: CHILE: Santiago: Near Laguna de Aculeo, 1818, Bertero s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, SGO).
Heliotropium curassavicum var. chenopodioides Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus, var. chenopodioides (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) Lehmann, Pl. Asperif. Nucif. 34. 1818.BASIONYM: Heliotropium chenopodioides Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow 1809. 
Heliotropium curassavicum var. xerophilum Heliotropium curassavicum Linnaeus, var. xerophilum (Cockerell) A. Nelson & J. F. Macbride, Bot. Gaz. 61: 35. 1916.BASIONYM: Heliotropium xerophilum Cockerell 1902. 
Heliotropium portulacoides Heliotropium portulacoides de Candolle ex Bello, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 10: 298. 1881.  
Heliotropium xerophilum Heliotropium xerophilum Cockerell, Bot. Gaz. 33: 379. 1902. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: