Capraria biflora

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Capraria biflora L.
Common Name:GOATWEED
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Capraria
Species Capraria biflora L. - GOATWEED

Citation

Citation CAPRARIA BIFLORA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 628. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CURACAO: Cult. in Sweden, without data (lectotype: LINN 785.1). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, in Woodson et al., Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 66: 208. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Capraria biflora forma hirta Capraria biflora Linnaeus, forma hirta Loesener, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 284. 1903. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Chiquimula: Near San Juan Ermita, 7 Jan 1897, Seler 3314 (holotype: B; isotypes: NY, US).
Capraria biflora var. havanensis Capraria biflora Linnaeus, var. havanensis Tzvelev, Bot. Zhurn (Moscow & Leningrad) 72: 1663. 1986. TYPE: CUBA: Havana: Valle Bacuranao, near Havana, 8 Feb 1984, Tzvelev 511 (holotype: LE).
Capraria biflora var. pilosa Capraria biflora Linnaeus, var. pilosa Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 427. 1861.  
Capraria lanceolata Capraria lanceolata Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 2: 47. 1798, non Linnaeus f. 1782. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Santa Marta, s.d., Rohr 20 (holotype: C).
Capraria semiserrata Capraria semiserrata Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 324. 1800.BASIONYM: Capraria lanceolata Vahl 1798, non Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Capraria semiserrata var. berteroi Capraria semiserrata Willdenow, var. berteroi Alph. de Candolle ex Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 429. 1846. TYPE: COLOMBIA: Magdalena: Santa Marta, 1829, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5012
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2450
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2433
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Feb 1954 G. R. Cooley 2512
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Dec 1965 H. D. Hammond 3854d
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Dec 1964 R. W. Long 1297
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28645
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6216
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5121
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Feb 2003 P. L. Howell 625
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3166
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27885
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27875
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28014
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21-24 Oct 1965 R. W. Long 1461
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7052
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Oct 1975 G. N. Avery 1620
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28554
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jan 1973 LeDoux & Pries 380
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 Dec 1965 H. D. Hammond 3854c
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Mar 1990 S. A. Mori 21213
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Jan 1999 R. A. Hattaway CC0002
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5151
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5190
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1791
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 31772
USA Florida Lee Co. 02 Dec 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 14 Jan 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9151
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30471
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Nov 1966 O. K. Lakela 30356
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2094
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2451
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Dec 1972 K. A. Fanning KF258
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1973 R. W. Long 4079
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30753
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31423
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Feb 1970 R. W. Long 3031
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2166
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1977
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jan 1973 LeDoux & Pries 474
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan 4909
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10664
USA Florida Monroe Co. June 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Dec 1975 J. E. Poppleton 548
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Jan 1967 G. R. Cooley 11884
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1881 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Apr 2010 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Apr 2010 S.W. Braem CC0873
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Dec 2004 A. Bishop EB0093
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 17
Bahamas Abaco Island North Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8329
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8241
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 01 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2374
Bahamas San Salvador Island San Salvador Distr. 03 Jun 1978 S. Keller 806
Bermuda Jan 1881 W. G. Farlow s.n.
Bahamas Long Island Long Island Distr. 08 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-224
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 17
Turks & Caicos Caicos South Caicos Distr. 22 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4238
Bahamas Eleuthera Island South Eleuthera Distr. 23 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7444
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 25 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2404
Bahamas Inagua Island Inagua Distr. 25 Feb 1909 Worthington s.n.
Bahamas San Salvador Island San Salvador Distr. 12 Mar 1909 Worthington s.n.
Barbados St. Joseph Par. 11 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26245
Barbados Christ Church Par. 16 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8652
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 12 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8141
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Feb 1991 J. N. Burch 527
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: