Trichomanes krausii

Family:HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Trichomanes krausii Hook. & Grev.
Common Name:KRAUS' BRISTLE FERN; TREEMOSS BRISTLE FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order HYMENOPHYLLALES
FamilyHYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Trichomanes
Species Trichomanes krausii Hook. & Grev. - KRAUS' BRISTLE FERN; TREEMOSS BRISTLE FERN

Citation

Citation TRICHOMANES KRAUSII Hooker & Greville, Icon. Filic. pl. 149. 1829-1830.
Basionym: **
Type: DOMINICA: Without locality, s.d., Kraus s.n. (holotype: E).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Didymoglossum krausii Didymoglossum krausii (Hooker & Greville) C. Presl, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 3: 115. 1843.BASIONYM: Trichomanes krausii Hooker & Greville 1829-1830. 
Hemiphlebium krausii Hemiphlebium krausii (Hooker & Greville) Bosch ex Prantl, Unters. Morph. Gefässkrypt. 1: 46. 1875.BASIONYM: Trichomanes krausii Hooker & Greville 1829-1830. 
Didymoglossum fructuosum Didymoglossum fructuosum Fée, Mém. Foug. 11: 112, t. 28(3). 1866. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, L'Herminier s.n. (Holotype P or RB).
Trichomanes acrocarpon Trichomanes acrocarpon Fée, Crypt. Vasc. Brés. 1: 188. t. 70(1). 1869. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio De Janeiro: Rio Grande do Ariro, s.d., Glaziou 2248 (holotype: RB?; isotype: P?).
Trichomanes krausii var. crispatum Trichomanes krausii Hooker & Greville, var. crispatum Sodiro, Anales Univ. Quito 4(31): 289. 1890, non Hooker & Greville 1867. TYPE: ECUADOR: Pichincha: Santo Domingo, s.d., Sodiro s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1926
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Nov 1904 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Jan 1916 J. K. Small 7411
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Jun 2002 K. A. Bradley 2423
Montserrat 13 Feb 1907 J. A. Shafer 780
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 11 Jul 1987 C. E. Nauman 1869
Dominica St. Luke Par. 28 Feb 1940 W. H. Hodge 1597
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: