Guzmania monostachia

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Guzmania monostachia (L.)Rusby ex Mez
Common Name:WEST INDIAN TUFTED AIRPLANT; FUCHS' BROMELIAD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Guzmania
Species Guzmania monostachia (L.)Rusby ex Mez - WEST INDIAN TUFTED AIRPLANT; FUCHS' BROMELIAD

Citation

Citation GUZMANIA MONOSTACHIA (Linnaeus) Rusby ex Mez, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 9: 905. 1896.
Basionym: Renealmia monostachia Linnaeus 1753.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Guzmania monostachia var. variegata Guzmania monostachia (Linnaeus) Rusby ex Mez, var. variegata M. B. Foster, Bromel. Soc. Bull. 3(4): 30. 1953. TYPE: FLORIDA: Collier Co.: Big Cypress near Deep Lake, s.d., Foster 2830 (holotype: US).
Renealmia monostachia Renealmia monostachia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 287. 1753. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Tillandsia monostachia Tillandsia monostachia (Linnaeus) Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 410. 1762.BASIONYM: Renealmia monostachia Linnaeus 1753. 
Bromelia tricolor Bromelia tricolor Hort. Sander, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 43: 257, fig. 115. 1908. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Guzmania clavata Guzmania clavata (Lamarck) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 99. 1917.BASIONYM: Tillandsia clavata Lamarck 1785. 
Guzmania comosa Guzmania comosa Bertero ex Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): 1232. 1830. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Guzmania laxa Guzmania laxa Mez & Sodiro, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 5: 111. 1905. TYPE: ECUADOR: Los Rios: Babahoyo, s.d., Sodiro 171/25 (holotype: B).
Guzmania monostachia var. alba Guzmania monostachia (Linnaeus) Rusby ex Mez, var. alba Ariza-Julia, Bull. Bromel. Soc. 9: 38. 1959. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Guzmania platysepala Guzmania platysepala Mez & C. F. Baker, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 437. 1903. TYPE: NICARAGUA: Granada: Volcan Mombacho, Feb, Baker 2345 (holotype: B?; isotype: POM).
Guzmania sympaganthera Guzmania sympaganthera (Ruiz López & Pavón) Beer, Fam. Bromel. 103. 1856 ("1857").BASIONYM: Pourretia sympaganthera Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Guzmania tricolor Guzmania tricolor Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 3: 38, pl. 261. 1802. TYPE: PERU:
Pourretia sympaganthera Pourretia sympaganthera Ruiz López & Pavón, Syst. Veg. Fl. Peruv. Chil. 82. 1798. TYPE: PERU:
Tillandsia clavata Tillandsia clavata Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 617. 1785. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC:
Tillandsia gymnophylla Tillandsia gymnophylla Baker, J. Bot. 26: 41. 1888. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Tillandsia pachycarpa Tillandsia pachycarpa Baker, J. Bot. 25: 238. 1887. TYPE: TRINIDAD:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1925
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9321
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1925
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 May 2001 R. Pires FS0143(?)
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 11 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3853
Puerto Rico Ciales Municip. 28 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9476
Puerto Rico Barranquitas Municip. 25 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9337
Puerto Rico Hatillo Municip. 08 Oct 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7931
Puerto Rico Cayey Municip. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9098A
Costa Rica Alajuela Prov. 16 Jun 1983 J. Utley 7133
Nicaragua Managua Dept. 25 Aug 1977 W. D. Stevens 3497
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 29 Nov 1983 M. Aranda 31
Ecuador Esmeraldas Prov. 31 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7928
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 06 Sep 1983 M. Nee 27829
Nicaragua Granada Dept. 28 Oct 1980 P. P. Moreno 4123
Nicaragua Esteli Dept. 25 Jun 1976 D. A. Neill 7365 Duplicate determination Lyman B. Smith.
Panama Panama Prov. 26 Jul 1982 Robert J. Schmalzel 693
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 07 Jul 1984 F. Ortiz 2038
Nicaragua Granada Dept. 24 Nov 1982 A. Grijalva 1959
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 23 Jul 1983 A. Grijalva 2858
Nicaragua Matagalpa Dept. 25 Jan 1979 W. D. Stevens 11906
Costa Rica Alajuela Prov. s.d. A. Cravajal 325 1000 msnm.
Costa Rica Alajuela Prov. 30 Jan 1983 A. Cravajal 325 1000 msmn.
Nicaragua Madríz 12 Jul 1983 W. D. Stevens 22204
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 03 Oct 1979 W. D. Stevens 14612
Nicaragua Matagalpa Dept. 30 Jul 1978 W. D. Stevens 9618
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 18 Jan 1981 W. D. Stevens 18953
Nicaragua Matagalpa Dept. 30 Jul 1978 W. D. Stevens 9618
Costa Rica San Jose Prov. 01 Jun 1984 L. D. Gomez 20791
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 13 Mar 1979 J. J. Pipoly 4619
Nicaragua Matagalpa Dept. 08 Sep 1980 M. Guzmán 793
Nicaragua Boaco Dept. 08 Feb 1983 A. Grijalva 2266
Honduras Cortés 02 Nov 1988 J. M. MacDougal 3075 Specimens treated with ethanol.
Nicaragua Jinotega Dept. 14 Mar 1980 W. D. Stevens 16810
Nicaragua Jinotega Dept. 21 Jul 1980 J. C. Sandino 193 820 msnm.
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 16 Mar 1978 W. D. Stevens 7381
Nicaragua Jinotega Dept. 23 Jun 1982 W. D. Stevens 21588
Venezuela Tachira 19 Mar 1981 Ron L. Liesner 10772 Form with congolorous lower floral bracts.
Costa Rica San Jose Prov. 12 Jun 1983 J. Utley 7114
Nicaragua Rivas Dept. 14 Sep 1983 M. Nee 28030
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: