Urochloa adspersa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa adspersa (Trin.)R.D.Webster
Common Name:DOMINICAN SIGNALGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa adspersa (Trin.)R.D.Webster - DOMINICAN SIGNALGRASS

Citation

Citation UROCHLOA ADSPERSA (Trinius) R. D. Webster, Syst. Bot. 13: 607. 1988.
Basionym: Panicum adspersum Trinius 1826.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data (holotype: LE; isotypes: K, US fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria adspersa Brachiaria adspersa (Trinius) Parodi, Darwiniana 15: 96. 1969.BASIONYM: Panicum adspersum Trinius 1826. 
Panicum adspersum Panicum adspersum Trinius, Gram. Panic. 146. 1826. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data (holotype: LE; isotypes: K, US fragm).
Panicum keyense Panicum keyense Mez, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 7: 61. 1917. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: (syntypes: Curtiss 3606**, 5431, 6705).
Brachiaria echinulata Brachiaria echinulata (Mez) Parodi, Darwiniana 15: 94. 1969.BASIONYM: Panicum echinulatum Mez 1917. 
Panicum adspersum var. exile Panicum adspersum Trinius, var. exile Lindman, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 34(6): 8, t. 3. 1900. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Asunción, plaine d'Aregua, s.d., Balansa 34a (holotype: S?; isotypes: BAA fragm, BAF).
Panicum adspersum var. neesii Panicum adspersum Trinius, var. neesii Lindman, Kongl. Svenska Vetenskapsakad. Handl. 34(6): 8, t. 3. 1900. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Asunción, s.d., Balansa 33 (holotype: S?; isotypes: BAA fragm; BAF).
Panicum echinulatum Panicum echinulatum Mez, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 7: 62. 1917. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Asunción, s.d., Balansa 34 (holotype: B?; isotypes: BAA fragm, P, US fragm).
Panicum echinulatum var. boliviense Panicum echinulatum Mez, var. boliviense Henrard, Meded. Rijks-Herb. 40: 50. 1921. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Santa Cruz: Near Santa Cruz, Jan 1911, Herzog 3004 (holotype: B; isotype: BAA fragm).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31612
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2213
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1981
USA Florida Monroe Co. 04 Aug 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29311
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27893
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9251
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30099
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Apr 1947 L. J. Brass 18089
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2473
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Jul 1967 O. K. Lakela 30838
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Nov 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30417
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Sep 6, 1907 Agnes Chase 12
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6036
USA Florida Indian River Co. 05 Dec 1980 G. Robinson 39
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jul 2004 J. M. Kunzer 584
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6204
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Sep 1980 A.G. Shuey 2426
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 29 Aug 1967 P. M. Cassen 190
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32085
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30473
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Nov 1997 K. A. Bradley 1210
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 May 1969 G. N. Avery 623
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6301
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Oct 1964 L. J. Brass 33376
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Dec 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9126
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Mar 1966 W. C. Brumbach 5343
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 6996
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jan 1973 LeDoux 471
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 May 1988 C. vanHoek 114
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1989
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Oct 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-131
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 2013 A. R. Franck 3272
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Sep 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-18
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 May 1969 G. N. Avery 623
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 01 Oct 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 10
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 26 Sep 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 11
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: